Author Topic: LazyTurn  (Read 976391 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline H2

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1340 on: March 05, 2010, 05:20:54 PM »
Lurker here and downloaded the March5 exe of lazy turn.  When it's in the Mach directory I got a lost DLL error on start up.  The previous exe ran fine.. is it me ?

Thanks! all the best, Henry

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,301
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1341 on: March 05, 2010, 05:26:59 PM »
Henry,
No problems here and tried it on two different computers.  ???

RICH

Offline H2

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1342 on: March 05, 2010, 05:36:02 PM »
Thanks Rich - I will go back and check it out again AAAAAAAAAAHhhhhhhhhhhhh!
All the best, Henry

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1343 on: March 05, 2010, 08:56:35 PM »
Henry:

  Make sure you loaded the LCAm update if you havent used LTurn before...

Art

Offline H2

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1344 on: March 05, 2010, 08:59:30 PM »
Ouch - sorry to be stupid but where can I find the update?
All the bset, Henry

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1345 on: March 05, 2010, 09:13:48 PM »
main downloads page.. LCAm update...

Then.. you can download the new exe's from this forum..

Art

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,301
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1346 on: March 05, 2010, 09:18:07 PM »
Art,
SUGGESTIONS ON CODE POSTING
1. Should there be an automatic G40 inserted into the posted code?
LT code is precompensated, but should a user have a G41 in his initailization file or what ever then i can see
a mixup happening should the tool number match one which has offset etc predfined in the tool table.

2. Add the tool  angle in the tool info somwhere?
(Change to Tool: BUTTON .01                  -R0.0100-IC0.0100   TA: 45 )
This would serve as an easy reminded when setting up your tools from what you told LT in tool creation.

3. State that diameter or radius mode & inches / mm  was used to generate the code.

4.Change the default feed,  plunge rate, and spindle rpm  to 1 in the tool creation ?( when program is first installed ) Just a safety feature
if the user were to neglect to modify these for his particular tool that was created.

5. Add line numbers to the code ?

RICH
« Last Edit: March 05, 2010, 09:20:56 PM by RICH »

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,301
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1347 on: March 05, 2010, 09:36:28 PM »
Art just another posting option to consider,

Since manny user's may be making a manual tool change it would be nice if you could click a box such that
an M0 and a G28 would be put in at the end of a toolpath code if a different tool will be used in the next toolpath.
I am guessing that if a user defines home some distance from the piece, he can then change his tool, redefine part for that  tool, home and then just continue on with the next pass.
Maybe i am getting too lazy......

RICH

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1348 on: March 06, 2010, 10:23:56 AM »
Rich:

  I agree on all 5 points.. On my list to add for next release.

Thx
Art

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #1349 on: March 07, 2010, 10:57:17 AM »
Hi Guys:

  Version R1.1

--G40G90 at start of post.
- Tool Angle inluded in output
- Rad/Dia included in post
- Default tool feed/speeds set o 1
- Line numbers on code output
- optional M0G28 at tool change
- Z Offset enabled for finihs pass. ( this may not be optimal, ZOffset is a clipping value, may lead to tool outer flank cutting )

Thx
Art