Author Topic: LazyTurn  (Read 977715 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline La_coterie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2008, 03:25:46 PM »
Hmm, I'll try & get the Z to change and let you know how I did it :)

Let the user (god bless them ;)) define his stock sizes. but otherwise that's exactly what I was thinking

steve

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,763
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2008, 03:59:12 PM »
Art,
I'm anxious to try this but I get what you see below.
I have LCam and the Lic.
Do I need to download the latest version ?
I have the version with the mysterious "Assist" button. V2.61
Thanks,
RC
« Last Edit: February 13, 2008, 04:01:16 PM by Overloaded »

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2008, 04:24:17 PM »
Hi:

 Update your lcam to latest version. It uses that dll as well.

Art

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #13 on: February 13, 2008, 04:36:39 PM »
Hi, Art

Looks pretty nice, Seem's to load profiles easer.

When you get to the tool stuff.

I'd like to see an option that just cut's the profile whether it's inside or outside, That let's the User determine the cutter

shape/profile needed to clear the profile.

At this time with LC, It's pretty confusing and hard to get a complete profile to generate.

Thanks Art for All You Do, Chip

Offline La_coterie

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #14 on: February 13, 2008, 04:51:15 PM »
OK,

the Z..
The numbers stay the same it just shrinks if you put a bigger stock size in & vice versa, I suppose thats natural ::)

those origin arrow don't show up very well in green against a blue background :-\

I've just imported a dxf but it didn't import it the size it was drawn, is there something I'm missing?, I changed it ok but it's not very lazy (ok I know it's early days yet :)) oh length was ok

Here's another one - when stock is same size as job the pentagon goes brown.
A box showing max dia & length would be handy ;) while I'm on  a roll... how about a origin splot you know the white circle with 2 oposite quarters in black.

bonne chance

psst the help file's a bit thin  ;D

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #15 on: February 13, 2008, 10:48:55 PM »
HEres an updated program that is more suitable I think. The toolpaths will be generated on the bottom to emulate the lathe from the top. The arrows show the positions
of the stock, profile and bore, they are clickable. The MRU works, and the hovers have a contrast bhox behind them and work much better..

  Stock diamter will appear as highligted rings, click to select, or click on the stock arrow to set it manually. All settings are now autofocus as well so
you can enter easily a change..



 Good ideas..thx..

Art


Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #16 on: February 13, 2008, 10:50:39 PM »
oh, and the pic..


Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,763
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #17 on: February 13, 2008, 11:22:30 PM »
ART...COOL
The hover box is too small for 4 dec. metric #'s..
The contrast could be better as mentioned earlier..
Keep it up,
Thanks,
RC

 
« Last Edit: February 14, 2008, 12:14:47 AM by Overloaded »

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #18 on: February 14, 2008, 12:18:22 AM »
Hi, Rc

Look at your dxf, It needs to be a single line segment I think.

Post one of them.

Chip

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: LazyTurn
« Reply #19 on: February 14, 2008, 12:31:39 AM »
Hi, Art

Numbers not finding the little white windows and 0.0's out of place, unit's based on inch in DXF.

Thanks, Chip