Author Topic: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions  (Read 849819 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #670 on: January 02, 2015, 01:20:32 PM »
Hi Guys:

  Scott and I just ran a couepl of tests to test Win7 which was reporting errors on some system with Darwin.
They failed to load darwins plugin with an error. Turns out there are a few redist.exe files for supporting VC2008,
so just in case anyone has install issues, hers a version of the redist I use, and will inlcude in the Darwin Package
as of next version. Doesnt hurt to run this, it just makes sure the VC2008 redist is up to date with whatr Darwin uses.
If you use Gearotic, even the demo, you dont need this.



Thx
Art
www.gearotic.com

Offline bae sang gue

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Mach4 Printer Port,spindle speed in Darwin and mach4 can not PWM output,
« Reply #671 on: January 03, 2015, 07:15:09 AM »
Hi

  I'm bae sang gue korea Distributor.

  1, the spindle speed in Darwin and mach4 can not PWM output,
  Give me cry installation files. Or let me know how to set up.

  2, my computer is XP, Mach4 is parallel port pin number 16.

  3, mach3 works verry well.

  4, the mach control board that I made

  Happy New Year.
Thank you.
 
 AACNC
email: stchouse@nate.com
 fax: 82-43-215-2582
 phone: 82-10-5402-2582
 www.aacnc.com
 http://cafe.daum.net/aacnc

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #672 on: January 03, 2015, 08:28:03 AM »
Hello:

>>1, the spindle speed in Darwin and mach4 can not PWM output,
  Give me cry installation files. Or let me know how to set up.

   In Darwin, you need to turn on an output and name it Spindle( for example).
In Mach4, use the menu item "Diagnostic/Darwin and select PWM as the Spindle
Type. Set the frequency to 50hz ( or whatever you need). Also turn on Debug messages.
  In Mach4, select Config/Mach and go to the Spindle Tab. Set Spindle #0 minimum to 0 and Max to your
real max spindle speed. Set the botom box also to max spindle speed.

  Thats it, If you issue a M3Sxx , your PWM should be on the pin you selected for Spindle
 in Darwin. Debug mesages will show in the error line at bottom of screen where Darwin will tell
you what its doing.

Thx
Art



Offline bae sang gue

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #673 on: January 03, 2015, 11:53:51 AM »
mach4 main Screen,
Diagnostic/Darwin
setup Directory not have..
Please check the file.


Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #674 on: January 03, 2015, 12:23:29 PM »
Do you have Diagnostics/Darwin Printer Port set up as shown?

Art

Offline jdogherman

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #675 on: January 03, 2015, 11:35:48 PM »
I have been fighting with Mach4 for awhile now. I have found this thread very helpful but one of my most recent issues is that when I use 'Ref All Home' nothing happens. The markers next to 'Zero X' is then set as green instead of red until I reload the application. I am able to move the motors with jog or gcode but not able to zero to my limit switches.

I am also having an issue when I load Mach4 and enable it I dont have control of the motors until I disable and re-renable the control.

The software version I am using is 4.0.1.2157 of both Mach4 and Darwin with a Windows XP system.

Mach3 DEMO did not have any issues with this.

I have enabled the debug under history. Here is the log:

Axis 2 Estop capability disabled for homing
Axis Homing begins on Axis 2
Axis 2  Homed with 0 steps decel after switch
Homing Complete on slave motor 0
Homing Complete on Axis 2All Homing Complete
Axis 0 Estop capability re-enabled after homing
Axis 0 Estop capability disabled for homing
Axis Homing begins on Axis 0
Axis Homing begins on Axis 1
Axis 0  Homed with 0 steps decel after switch
Homing Complete on slave motor 0
Homing Complete on Axis 0
Axis 1  Homed with 0 steps decel after switch
Homing Complete on slave motor 0
Homing Complete on Axis 1
All Homing Complete
Axis 0 Estop capability re-enabled after homing

Any ideas?

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #676 on: January 04, 2015, 08:25:46 AM »
>>Axis 2 Estop capability disabled for homing
Axis Homing begins on Axis 2
Axis 2  Homed with 0 steps decel after switch
Homing Complete on slave motor 0

  Hi:

     The messages above show the switches are set backwards. The System "thinks" they are already made.
In Darwin, when you turn on your switch, you must make sure it light up as "active" only when pressed. Make sure
of this by using "negate signal" selection if required.
   Then turn on the switch in Mach4 and MAKE SURE that "low active" is NOT selected. You must use Darwin to set the
proper level for "on", not Mach4, so Mach4 must be left as "High Active".

    I suspect thats the problem with your homing.  Now when it comes to enable/disable , I too have seen this but havent
troubleshot it for a while, it was a Mach4 bug early on, its possibel its not fixed, so for next version Ill test to see if I can
stop that behaviour.

Thx
Art

Offline bae sang gue

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #677 on: January 04, 2015, 09:16:43 AM »
pwm output no. 16-pin parallel port. Please set Darwin pwm.
 Looked the video. Darwin plugins. pwm settings, I do not know.

Offline bae sang gue

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #678 on: January 04, 2015, 09:24:50 AM »
Do you have Diagnostics/Darwin Printer Port set up as shown?

Art

Print debug messages, not can
checked.

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #679 on: January 04, 2015, 09:54:58 AM »
I do not know why you cannot check the "debug" box, it shouidl work, I just tested mine. Make sure you are at latest Darwin version.

Here is what my PWM spindle looks like in Darwin.. mine is on pin 5

Art