Author Topic: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions  (Read 850322 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #820 on: September 07, 2015, 11:34:35 AM »
Ill run a test on mine to see what it does..


Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #821 on: September 07, 2015, 11:48:52 AM »
Just rebooted to XP and tried with my current builds.. Works fine, no errors. Make sure you have no other axis turned on.. Id turn on only 1 at a time and see if youi can track it down that way.

For the record, my test version was

Darwin reported 1.2646 , config shows 1.22/1.23 and Mach version 1.2646 as well.

Art

Offline sascha_039

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #822 on: September 07, 2015, 03:47:58 PM »
Tested also.
Took the new Mach4.2.0.2673 and the old Darwin 1.2178 and it worked not.
The old Mach4.0.1.2461 and the new Darwin 1.2646 and it works!!!

All running under Win 7 32 bit enterprise.
What make i wrong?

Offline sascha_039

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #823 on: September 07, 2015, 03:49:38 PM »
turning off axis don't track it down... only one active and still the problem.

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #824 on: September 07, 2015, 05:36:44 PM »
Hi Sasha :

 Ill install latest versions to see if it helps.
Art

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #825 on: September 07, 2015, 09:14:24 PM »
Hi Sasha:

   Cant repeat it with latest versions.. all seems to work fine. You may want to delete the profile and reset tup to see if it makes any dfference, sounds liek a setting is stuck somewhere, but
I cant imagine what. Does the error log show no other message than out of bounds?

Art

Offline gide_x

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #826 on: September 22, 2015, 05:55:12 PM »
Hello !

I'm actually trying a new config under Windows 10 x86 and I've tested some versions of Darwin (2038.1.2, 2461-a, 2472) with always the same issue (when I run Mach4 or when I try to test the driver with DarwinTest) :

BlueScreen -> ATTEMPTED_TO_WRITE_READONLY_MEMORY (Darwin.sys)

Code: [Select]
Version=1
EventType=BlueScreen
EventTime=130874296291088299
ReportType=4
Consent=1
UploadTime=130874296357182161
ReportIdentifier=dffe787d-616d-11e5-93d8-0025b31848f5
IntegratorReportIdentifier=092215-17875-01
NsAppName=BlueScreen
Response.BucketId=0xBE_Darwin!Unknown_Function
Response.Str=http:////wer.microsoft.com//responses//resredir.aspx?sid=10&Bucket=0xBE_Darwin!Unknown_Function&State=1&ID=fe73138c-ef11-42a5-be84-bdf6bd0b0a9c
Response.CabId=fe73138c-ef11-42a5-be84-bdf6bd0b0a9c
Sig[0].Name=Code
Sig[0].Value=be
Sig[1].Name=Paramètre 1
Sig[1].Value=acc5295b
Sig[2].Name=Paramètre 2
Sig[2].Value=db6d6121
Sig[3].Name=Paramètre 3
Sig[3].Value=af2f4c1c
Sig[4].Name=Paramètre 4
Sig[4].Value=b
Sig[5].Name=Version du système d’exploitation
Sig[5].Value=10_0_10240
Sig[6].Name=Service Pack
Sig[6].Value=0_0
Sig[7].Name=Produit
Sig[7].Value=256_1
DynamicSig[1].Name=Version du système
DynamicSig[1].Value=10.0.10240.2.0.0.256.72
DynamicSig[2].Name=Identificateur de paramètres régionaux
DynamicSig[2].Value=4108
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
File[0].CabName=092215-17875-01.dmp
File[0].Path=092215-17875-01.dmp
File[0].Flags=589826
File[0].Type=2
File[0].Original.Path=C:\Windows\Minidump\092215-17875-01.dmp
File[1].CabName=sysdata.xml
File[1].Path=WER-23937-0.sysdata.xml
File[1].Flags=589826
File[1].Type=5
File[1].Original.Path=C:\Windows\Temp\WER-23937-0.sysdata.xml
File[2].CabName=WERInternalMetadata.xml
File[2].Path=WER6CC3.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
File[2].Flags=851970
File[2].Type=5
File[2].Original.Path=C:\Windows\Temp\WER6CC3.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml
File[3].CabName=Report.cab
File[3].Path=Report.cab
File[3].Flags=196608
File[3].Type=11
File[3].Original.Path=Report.cab
Ns[0].Name=stopcode
Ns[0].Value=000000BE
Ns[1].Name=p1
Ns[1].Value=ACC5295B
Ns[2].Name=p2
Ns[2].Value=DB6D6121
Ns[3].Name=p3
Ns[3].Value=AF2F4C1C
Ns[4].Name=p4
Ns[4].Value=0000000B
FriendlyEventName=Arrêt non planifié
ConsentKey=BlueScreen
AppName=Windows
AppPath=C:\Windows\System32\WerFault.exe
NsPartner=windows
NsGroup=windows8
ApplicationIdentity=00000000000000000000000000000000

Have I missed Something  ???

Thanks for your help  ;D

P.S: Under Windows 7 x86 pro, it works with version 2472 without this kind of issue...
« Last Edit: September 22, 2015, 05:58:13 PM by gide_x »

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #827 on: September 22, 2015, 06:40:15 PM »
I don't believe that you can use the printer port with any version of Windows later than Windows 7.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline gide_x

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #828 on: September 23, 2015, 02:51:09 PM »
Ok, thank you for your answer Gerry....  :D

best regards.

JD

Offline Student

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #829 on: October 09, 2015, 03:29:52 AM »
i have problems with Darwin.
My motors doesn't move very smooth. Sometimes it stutters.

On the same computer with Mach3 the axes move much more smoother.
I have used the same settings in Darwin as I used in Mach3.


Some details form my computer:

Win XP SP3
Intel Core 2 Duo 6300 @ 1,86GHz
2GB RAM

any sugestions?
Is my computer too slow?

Greets