Author Topic: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions  (Read 862223 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #230 on: August 09, 2014, 10:52:01 AM »
Hi Art
just resarted PC then Mach everything back to ruuning normal. I dont think this has anything to do with Darwin I think this is Mach.
Maybe Brian should get involved.
Bob

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #231 on: August 09, 2014, 11:03:00 AM »
Hi Art
just lost all the motor enable settings in mach after a mach restart
Bob

Same here, but they stuck the second time.

Then loaded g-code, and when I clicked Run, I got a:

Darwin Buffer Error - Motion out of bounds.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #232 on: August 09, 2014, 11:05:44 AM »
Damn, I was hopefull that was it. Its intermittant enough that it fooled me into thinking I had it. Unfortunatly Im out
of ideas as to what I can try. This will require Brian and Steve to look at.  The only other thing I did was create a new profile to
get rid of any corruption in my old one...

Art

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #233 on: August 09, 2014, 11:12:37 AM »

Then loaded g-code, and when I clicked Run, I got a:

Darwin Buffer Error - Motion out of bounds.

This happens in the same place every time, after the initial Z move.

After re-enabling, Cycle Start jumps ahead about 20 lines and runs through the rest of the g-code.

I don't have a machine hooked up, but motion is very erratic. On a long rapid move, the feedrate is jumping all over the place, and it's visible on the toolpath display. Happens on G1 moves as well. With a feedrate of 75ipm, I'm seeing feedrates down to 1, jumping around everywhere in between 1 and 75.

Tried jogging from Mach4, and I'm seeing the same erratic feedrates. CPU usage is in the 5-8% range.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #234 on: August 09, 2014, 11:17:01 AM »
Hi Art
not to worry just resarted the PCand the errors have gone away .
I think there is a register that is not getting cleared properly and is causeing all sorts of problems.
If Brian wants any info I took some screen shots of my problems.
thanks
Bob

Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #235 on: August 09, 2014, 11:21:46 AM »
Hi Gerry
I also have nothing connected to mach4 ( I dont want to risk it)
but my fedd rate on running the arctest is stable at 97-98
bob

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #236 on: August 09, 2014, 11:24:41 AM »
Scratch my previous issue. Looks like Firefox was interfering with Darwin big time. Closed Firefox after posting, and motion became very smooth, and the Buffer error was gone. Perhaps having 25 tabs open in Firefox has it's disadvantages, especially in XP.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #237 on: August 09, 2014, 11:25:39 AM »
I also fixed my previous issue with the machine.ini file by editing out the extra SpindMax entry. I guess it got messed up during one of the crashes?
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #238 on: August 09, 2014, 12:07:01 PM »
Just started Mach4 again, and motors are not enabled again.
It hasn't crashed, but I'm afraid to enable them, because I don't want to reboot right now. ;)
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #239 on: August 09, 2014, 12:15:59 PM »
Gerry:

  I did find when it crashes from that one if I then run Darwins DriverTest.exe, MAch4 then closes with no reboot.

(If that helps. :) )

Art