Author Topic: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions  (Read 851675 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #180 on: August 02, 2014, 09:56:14 PM »
some thing that is new with the new release of Darwin and M4 you need to have the  Kernal Frequency set low or it goes mad.
before build 1900, higher Kernal Frequency worked better its not a problem its something to be aware off.

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #181 on: August 02, 2014, 10:01:24 PM »
hmm, what kind of limitation are you seeing? I use 40khz and it seems good, are you having trouble when set that high..or higher??

Art

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #182 on: August 02, 2014, 10:28:49 PM »
set at 40 kHz it sounds like i have sand in my ball screws.
changed it down to 15 kHz it was bad, set its to 20 kHz its smoothie as a baby's bum.
I did a complete reinstall of M4 and Darwin to see if it was something to do with older version of M4 or Darwin it was not that.
its not a problem just some thing to be aware off probable only something to with my win xp computer or win xp computers.
still can not get spindle to work with M4 only can do on or off its not that much of a problem as I can do manual speed control. will play more when I have time.

Offline Analias

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 110
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #183 on: August 03, 2014, 01:41:04 AM »
Freeman:

   The pop's are the frequency going over the kernal speed.
Those messages are only generated by Darwin if the steps/sec times
the max velocity is greater than the kernal frequency.
  It means you need to lower the speed, or raise the kernal speed.
In the end, the maxvel in units/min must follow the formula

  maxVel / 60 * StepsPerUnit <= KernalFrequency

Art


I have been through the calculations multiple times.  Each time I come up with 17kHz for


    (400 steps * 25.4mm) = 10160 steps/inch               --- I have metric ballscrews

    (100 in/min / 60s) * 10160 steps/inch = 16933.33 Hz   --- this is for X & Y, Z I run at 75 in/min, which is 12700 Hz < 17000 Hz


X and Y axis run smoother now at 100% jog.  Most jogs back and forth on the X & Y axis run fine, but about every third or forth traversal of the axis the motor stalls hard with a high pitch noise.

The Z axis running with 75 in/min acceleration and 17kHz kernel speed is completely useless.  It can't more more than an half a inch before it stalls and squeals.

I noticed my Mach3 motor tuning has 5ms pulses, so I tried setting Darwin's pulse length to 5ms using the register diagnostic tool -- no change.

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong.  This was all running fine before the last update.  I was using 17kHz and 100in/min which is what I used under Mach 3.


-Freeman

I'm not a complete idiot...
    there are some parts missing.

Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #184 on: August 03, 2014, 01:45:51 AM »
Hi All
Thanks for the replies. My fault I am running Win 7 64 bit (I didn't see that it was for 32 bit only) so I guess I wont be buying Mach 4
Thanks Bob
« Last Edit: August 03, 2014, 01:48:38 AM by redpiperbob »

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #185 on: August 03, 2014, 07:07:13 AM »
I was using 17kHz and 100in/min which is what I used under Mach 3.


-Freeman

Are you sure your Z accel is 100 in/sec/sec in Mach3. Even 75 is a very high acceleration rate for a Z axis.


Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #186 on: August 03, 2014, 08:26:42 AM »
Interesting.

   Ill run some tests. Your numbers are correct, in fact I wouldnt keep the kernal that low, Id run it at a minimum of 25000
or 35000hz, you dot have to tune the kernal to be just above your calcs, its best to have it much higher if you can. So Id leave it on at least 25Khz in your case.

  Ill run some tests and see what I see. I only use metric and havent had any trouble, but Ive heard from several that have
told me that inches dont work for them but metric does.. whichis curious as m4 and Darwin dont really use anything but steps.
The toolpath display is abotu the only thin that does.

  Ill run some speed tests and see what I see. Ill get back to you..

Art

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #187 on: August 03, 2014, 08:50:32 AM »
Hi Guys:
   I created a inch profile and ran some speed tests, all seems well BUT I did find a glaring error on my part,
when coming out of EStop I wasnt syncing M4's position, so a "Speed too fast" could occur after an enable
operation. This version repairs that.
   I ran several loops of G12I12 and G13I12's to check circles in high speed, I ran 40Khz at 350Inches/minute
and I cannot hear any trouble. Im running servo's which can hide small aberations, so I tested quickly on my
emco lathe as well which has steppers. All seems good so Im not sure whats up. Test this version if you have had
"speed too fast" errors, this will fix that up.

  You only need to update the plugin , not the driver or dll in this update...

Thx
Art

Offline lragan

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #188 on: August 04, 2014, 05:00:44 PM »
Just out of curiosity, will the driver install if the computer does not have a parallel port?

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #189 on: August 04, 2014, 06:35:56 PM »
Yes, its a software driver which talks to ports, it actually knows nothing of printer ports and no port driver is needed either..

Art