Author Topic: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions  (Read 862221 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #210 on: August 09, 2014, 06:06:47 AM »
Hi Art
 I Just upgraded to Mach 4 1936 . Now I cannot get it to run with Darwin. If I go to Sim it works OK. but when I go to darwin I get "Darwin buffer erroe - too fast.
I have tried everything I can think of to sort it with no joy.
I deleted the sim from the plugin folder no joy
I changed the counts per unit, the velocity units per min no joy
if  I go back to sim then everything works
and Mach 4 is crashing all the time
Any toughts as the system was running with 1914 and darwin 1.11
Thanks
Bob

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #211 on: August 09, 2014, 07:14:41 AM »
Hi Art
 I Just upgraded to Mach 4 1936 . Now I cannot get it to run with Darwin. If I go to Sim it works OK. but when I go to darwin I get "Darwin buffer erroe - too fast.



What kernel speed, steps/unit, and velocity settings are you using?
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #212 on: August 09, 2014, 07:27:12 AM »
Hi Gerry
I tried 25000 and 30000 and 35000 kernal
2000 steps/unit 600 velocity

None seems to help
Bob

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #213 on: August 09, 2014, 07:44:13 AM »
Try lowering the velocity to 150 and see if it works.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #214 on: August 09, 2014, 07:49:16 AM »
tried 120 still the same
bob

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,156
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #215 on: August 09, 2014, 07:51:10 AM »
I got the same message when my velocity was too high for the kernel speed, but when I lowered it, it worked fine.
Hopefully Art will have an answer for you.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #216 on: August 09, 2014, 07:54:30 AM »
set units/ to 1000 now cannot change this without mach crasing and pc needs hard reboot
bob

Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #217 on: August 09, 2014, 08:20:26 AM »
Hi Gerry
got it working I think.
25000 kernal 2000 unit/ 120 veloc
but only if I disable the estop in Darwin
Bob

Offline ART

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,691
  • Tough as soggy paper.
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #218 on: August 09, 2014, 08:23:50 AM »
Hi Guys:

  There are two messages in Darwin you need to know..if you get this one...

"Warning::Axis %x set over max speed of %.2f Units/min"

It means your axis is tuned too fast. If you get this one..

"Darwin Buffer Error - Too fast?"

 It means Darwin sensed a motion that was way to large ofr a single time increment.
It could be due to soem offset Im unuaware of as yet, or an axis not enabled in M4, but enabled
in Darwin. (Or visa versa.). Im looking into the situation..

Art




Offline redpiperbob

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 Printer Port Discussions
« Reply #219 on: August 09, 2014, 08:34:13 AM »
Hi Art
yep you are right if i Enable motor 3 in darwin but not in Mach I get the problem
If I over veloc a motor I get the Warning axis too fast
I am setting mach up i metric and I think the units / and the veloc/ were too fast works with 2000/unit  and 120 veloc/
When I updated to mach 4/1936 it must have changed all my settings
I am going for a pint
Thanks

Bob