Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 347541 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Problem with storing WIZARDS in mach4
« Reply #140 on: June 02, 2014, 11:23:52 AM »
no hard, copy wiz, and folder to client... done
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
4th AXIS toolpathing
« Reply #141 on: June 02, 2014, 08:13:36 PM »
HIYA GUYS IS 4th axis tool pathing coming along soon? I have some testing in that area to do.

Thanks (;-) TP

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: 4th AXIS toolpathing
« Reply #142 on: June 03, 2014, 03:06:04 PM »
I have been working on tool tip comp for Turn.. Now that it is done I was thinking about going back to the toolpath code to get the 4 Axis path to work.

So much to do so little time!
Brian
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Screen /screen Editor problem
« Reply #143 on: June 04, 2014, 11:10:44 AM »
There is a problem when using Bitmap images in mach4. I have a screen that I created a Tool Life Management page. On the far right of teh page ,about where the toopath section is on the first page I placed the image of the tool that is use . Looks fine BUT when I SAVE THE SCREEN AND IT REOPENS the BMP image bleeds out into the 1st page(program run). I can click on the TLM page and then back to program run and it dissapears and looks to be ok.

The problem IS I can no longer access the toolpath functions. I can zoom,pan etc AND the buttons below the toolpath do NOT work.

SO  I went back and removed the IMAGE on the TLM page and everything works fine. THEN put the image back and it blocks the toolpath functions again and the image on loading of mach4 bleeds over into the Program RUn page.

I have tried every order of Zorder that I can think of with NO CHANGE.

(;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
system errors displayed
« Reply #144 on: June 04, 2014, 11:26:08 AM »
Normally the Status line displays the GCODE messages AND in the case you have an error the error "Number" OR just an alert meassage letting you know there IS one

System ERROR  6503
System ALERT LUA Error
System ALERT WxLUA Error
etc,etc,

THEN you hop over to the error page to view the errors.

As is the system errors WERE to long to even READ and NOW they are too small to read. COULD we seperate the two functions Gcode messages /System Errors

I did add a page to the Screen to test the idea and it works well.

Just a thought, (;-) TP

« Last Edit: June 04, 2014, 11:31:19 AM by BR549 »

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Single Block
« Reply #145 on: June 04, 2014, 12:03:30 PM »
Glad to see it does NOT crash anymore. I do have one suggestion in how it works. When you have single block SET and you are stepping though code you SHOULD be able to release it by just pressing the Single block button again and then CYCLE Start one last time(safety) and off it goes slinging chips.

As is you press Feedhold then STOP and THEN you can press single block to release it.

Just a thought, (;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: system errors displayed
« Reply #146 on: June 04, 2014, 12:06:22 PM »
Does anyone know if there is a Lua call to access the Status History window. I see there is a BUTTON call but that is not what I need.

OR can you call the BUTTON from a script like the old DOButton() Mach3 call ?

(;-) TP

Offline GRAYHIL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #147 on: June 04, 2014, 12:20:58 PM »
OK so nobody seems to know. Is it the program or Mach 4?
Graham

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,153
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #148 on: June 04, 2014, 12:28:20 PM »
When using cutter comp, you need a proper lead in and lead out move. What you have there is some bad code, and there's no way to tell where it should end.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline GRAYHIL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #149 on: June 04, 2014, 12:31:13 PM »
Thanks Gerry
At least now I know.
Graham