Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 343266 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #50 on: May 06, 2014, 07:26:07 PM »
goto safe zero button I created

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
mc.mcCntlMdiExecute(inst, 'G00 G90 X0 Y0 Z1 A0')

goto button

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
mc.mcCntlMdiExecute(inst, 'G00 G90 X0 Y0 Z0 A0')

look for editing the button script under the "left down script" for the button

though not sure why some scripts show left up and some show left down
not sure when you would use both

think it was whatever the boys felt like that day, but Ya-Nvr-No I might just find a need




Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,760
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #51 on: May 06, 2014, 07:37:03 PM »
THANKS Craig !
So many basics I need to pick up on.
Once you pointed me in the right dir., it looks MUCH more understandable.

Never looked under that little thunder storm before.

Russ

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,049
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #52 on: May 06, 2014, 07:37:16 PM »
No, it is not protected.  But you sure did sniff out the way to find a lot of thing quickly!  That is the Lua script display that lists all of the scripts that are in the set.

So...  open up Mach 4, and then Operator->Edit Screen

Then click on the Goto Zero button.  You will see it's properties displayed on the left side of the screen.  Over the properties you will see a button with a lightening bolt.  Click on that.  This will change from properties to "events" and choose the "Left Down" script.  click on the ... button and it will open the Lua editor.  

Steve

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,760
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #53 on: May 06, 2014, 07:45:49 PM »
.... I might join in and be a contender in the upcoming Screen Design event, so don't teach me too much.
Nice work you are doing there, impressive !

Russ

Perfect Steve .... Thanks ! I was just thinking of opening that Lua script after changing the button to see if it changed there too, was assuming/hoping it would.
 I hate to ask dillweed questions, happy you guys are willing to stoop to my level.
I find learning something new very rewarding. I'm easily amazed. (dust in the sunlight is sometimes mesmerizing )
Manual ? ? ? We don't NEED no stinkin' manual.  :) (just kiddin')  ;)

Thanks again Guys,
Russ :)
« Last Edit: May 06, 2014, 07:47:52 PM by Overloaded »

Offline FocusPaul

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #54 on: May 07, 2014, 01:48:09 AM »
build: 1754 (demo)
system: W7 x64, working on a local drive (no filenames longer than 80 chars)

occurrence 1:
- start fresh instance of Mach4
- click "Open G code file"
- enter non-existant filename into "File name" input box (e.g. testme)
result:
- error box "Load error" containing A general failure occurred while loading testme.tap.
- file testme.tap is actually created in file system
expected result:
- file is created and, if successfully, loaded into system

occurrence 2:
- repeat scenario 1 with different file names so that a few new files are created
result:
- program silently crashes back to desktop after next click on "Open G code file"

occurrence 3:
- start fresh instance of Mach4
- click "Open G code file"
- navigate to directory containing valid G code files (e.g. GcodeFiles subdirectory)
- enter the name of valid G code filename including its extension, e.g. ArcTest.tap
result:
- program reports a "General failure loading" error
expected result:
- file gets loaded if user enters a valid filename including a valid (known) extension
- furthermore, Mach4 could try loading the file by the name entered by the user, then try to attach one of the file extensions

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #55 on: May 10, 2014, 05:53:49 AM »
Just try this and see what results you all get, what I get is very random.

G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,126
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #56 on: May 10, 2014, 07:13:30 AM »
In the screen designer, you can move controls by using CTRL+Arrow keys.
However, when you move them, their position in the properties window does not update until you click off them. So unless you count key clicks, you don't know where you're actually moving the controls to.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,760
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #57 on: May 10, 2014, 08:43:35 AM »
Just try this and see what results you all get, what I get is very random.

Howdy Graham,
I didn't find much info on G9. (new to me and not in the Mach3 list)
Is it a non modal that just invokes an exact stop position for each block that includes it while in CV mode ?
If so, I took the G2's out of your code and ran the file to more closely see the CV vs G9's at the corners and there is no exact stop where where G9 is called.

Nothing random here though ... very consistant.
new 1762 release

Thanks,
Russ
 :)

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,760
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #58 on: May 10, 2014, 09:33:21 AM »
Build-1762
Run Ops, Single Block selected, Stepping through w/Cycle Start.
After initiating a move, If you happen to hit Cycle Start again before the current move is completed, the Cycle Start button will lock out, requires a Stop or Feedhold before continuing.

Russ

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #59 on: May 10, 2014, 11:02:00 AM »
HIYA Craigs , a dual gated button like down/up is used when you need to create a function like an air blast. WHen you push the button down and HOLD(down) it activates the air blast. When you release (up) it shuts it off.

It could also work to jog the spindle (rotation)

(;-) TP