Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 344070 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #70 on: May 11, 2014, 04:12:39 PM »
Here is a screenshot of here it locks up and corrupts the Coord base or something.


Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #71 on: May 11, 2014, 04:13:23 PM »
Hi Terry,

just check the M6.mcs M6end.mcs and M3.mcs as the last update had some test code in them that should not have been sent out.  If there is any g-code lines in there delete it.

G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline GRAYHIL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #72 on: May 12, 2014, 04:22:30 AM »
Thanks Graham
I understand now.
Graham

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #73 on: May 12, 2014, 11:39:15 AM »
Th elapsed timer resets every time you press Cycle start. SO on MO M1 or manual tool changes the timer resets to zero when you restart.

(;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #74 on: May 12, 2014, 02:02:10 PM »
When writing SUBS you MUST use a Filename format as

o9010            With NO extention.

USING the Gcode editor to write the sub you have NO option to save with NO extention. IF you use the ALL FILE option and do not add an ext it still saves it as *.TAP making the sub unuseable as you cannot call it.

SUBS DO work nice now,  (;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #75 on: May 12, 2014, 03:08:45 PM »
Elapsed TIME does NOT do elapsed time it does segment time. ANY pause of the program and you cycle start to continue RESETS the timer to ZERO.  There really should be 2 timers here

Elapsed TIme from First cycle start to M30 or M99 end of progam or stop

Segment time should run for the segment of gcode running between cycle starts/pauses (as it does now)  This TIMES the machine when running code

(;-0 TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #76 on: May 13, 2014, 12:17:06 AM »
4th axis rotation problem in ABS mode(G90) . A g1 rotates to the nearest point it does NOT follow the gcode

G0 X0 Y0 A0
G90
G1 X10 A359 F50     It moves to X10 and rotates backwards to -1 It should move to X10 and rotate to A359 Via +forward direction not back up to -1.
M30
« Last Edit: May 13, 2014, 12:18:42 AM by BR549 »

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #77 on: May 13, 2014, 02:06:43 AM »
We are working on a shortest path provision for rotary.  Eventually tied into the Fanuc RINC parameter.  Looks like that code is switched on.  I'll turn it off in the next update.

Steve

Offline Calum

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #78 on: May 13, 2014, 05:24:32 PM »
In build 1767 there is still a bug with metric conversion.  I have my profile configured as Metric and the motor speed set to 10,000mm/m but G0 or jog show a feed rate of 254,000.

Calum

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #79 on: May 14, 2014, 11:52:13 AM »
Update... We now have drill cycled that work with all 6 axis.. Mach3 NEVER had this.. and I am giving it to the Hobby version... Also G60 has been fixed up so it works in drill cycles now.

G73 G83 are fixed as far as my testing can tell.

Thanks
Brian
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com