Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 344058 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #30 on: May 06, 2014, 03:11:24 AM »
No, that is not a bug.  Brian and I like it!  :)  Actually, it helps us in the development process.  Maybe we can put a switch in to turn it off or something.

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #31 on: May 06, 2014, 03:42:26 AM »
If you can, a switch could be nice. Don't like to see my toolpath window full of lines.

Dan

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,763
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #32 on: May 06, 2014, 08:06:45 AM »
M4-1754    Much better Guys !
File Ops. buttons are "hot" while G-code file is running. Should they be disabled and maybe warn "Stop file before ......" like M3  ?

Go to Zero sends all axis' except Z. Is there a Safe Z setting ? Don't understand the "Z Order" entry.

Russ

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #33 on: May 06, 2014, 11:17:19 AM »
I am still getting a screen issue with just the top right side of the window
if I minimize Mach4 then open it clears the problem
more of a nuisance and distraction then anything.
 Win7 32bit laptop

Offline Jeff_Birt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,107
    • View Profile
    • Soigeneris
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #34 on: May 06, 2014, 11:52:07 AM »
M4-1754    Much better Guys !
File Ops. buttons are "hot" while G-code file is running. Should they be disabled and maybe warn "Stop file before ......" like M3  ?

Go to Zero sends all axis' except Z. Is there a Safe Z setting ? Don't understand the "Z Order" entry.

Russ


'Z-order' is a GUI setting, not a Z axis setting. If you think of each object on your screen as being drawn on a separate piece of clear plastic then the sheets of plastic are overlaid so you have the items on top covering up the items below them. The Z-order determines the layering of the objects. (I can never remember if zero is on top or bottom though :) )
Happy machining , Jeff Birt
 

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #35 on: May 06, 2014, 11:56:29 AM »
Hiya Steve,  I noticed that the comments do not follow the line order in the gcode window. It will flush all the comments  to the status bar and you never get to see them in order of operation. You can see that they all got displayed from the history window.  Is there any way to lock them to the Gcode line being ran ?

(;-)TP

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,763
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #36 on: May 06, 2014, 12:06:01 PM »
  Don't understand the "Z Order" entry.
Russ


'Z-order' is a GUI setting, not a Z axis setting. If you think of each object on your screen as being drawn on a separate piece of clear plastic then the sheets of plastic are overlaid so you have the items on top covering up the items below them. The Z-order determines the layering of the objects. (I can never remember if zero is on top or bottom though :) )
[/quote]

Hey Jeff, thanks much for that ... and the ENTER and TAB to step through the table you mentioned earlier.
Both new to me. Good to know.  :)
All visible are ordered "0", so on top it must be.

Thanks again,
Russ
 :)

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #37 on: May 06, 2014, 12:32:18 PM »
HIYA Steve, CANNED cyles

When testing canned cycles I ran into the old A axis moving again. Here is the test code. IF I program G81 when the Z axis moves SO DOES the A. ALSO the Q param does not work in G83/G73 it just just a very small mini peck no matter the Q setting.

Also Is there ANY way to display the ENTIRE active Gcode line ? In the below code when displayed the WIndow cuts off the line just after the Z call on the line with the G81 and you cannot see the rest of the parameters of the call in the window. Maybe a hothey like {F7} to make the entire line visable until you release the HotKey.  OR something else.

G00 Z1.0000
 M3 S500
 G94
 G99 G81 X2.5000 Y0.0000 Z-1.1200 R0.1000 Q0.500 F50.0000 L0
X2.5000 Y0.0000
X0.7725 Y2.3776
X-2.0225 Y1.4695
X-2.0225 Y-1.4695
X0.7725 Y-2.3776
G80
G94
 M30


(;-) TP

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #38 on: May 06, 2014, 01:43:57 PM »
If you have an offset in place for the A axis, G81 does have an issue.

The line should wrap in the G code window.  Does it not?  It does on mine but maybe there is something different about your machine.  So check it out and let me know.

Steve

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #39 on: May 06, 2014, 01:47:14 PM »
Zorder 0 is the lowest level.  Anything with a higher Z level will be on top of the lower levels.  For example, if you have a bitmap that you wish to place a LED over, the bitmap should be Zorder 0 and the LED should be Zorder 1.

I hope that clears it up because I, like Jeff, keep getting it confused.  But I tend to be a bit lisdexic sometimes...  :)

Steve