Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 343970 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DazTheGas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 743
  • DazTheGas
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #390 on: June 06, 2015, 03:57:09 PM »
This is strange, keeps popping up when I go into the mach configuration
Theres always time for a choccy biccy

Offline cncman172

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #391 on: June 13, 2015, 07:42:26 PM »
After Loading MACH4 version 2491 with the ESS plugin, I noticed as soon as MACH4 comes up, my machine starts running away.  X,Y,Z all start moving full speed in the positive direction.  Keep in mind I never even enabled MACH4.  Just lucky I had an emergency stop button or it would have slammed into the end stops.  MACH4 on the previous several versions did not have this issue.  I have not changed the Ethernet SmoothStepper plugin it is the same April release.  Did anyone else notice this bug in version 2491?

Russ

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #392 on: June 13, 2015, 07:59:47 PM »
check that the settings have not full in off I had that with Darwin re did the setting and it came right

Offline cncman172

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #393 on: June 14, 2015, 09:41:22 AM »
I discovered the issue with MACH4 running away and it has nothing to do with the ESS plugin at all.  I had also installed the latest POKEYS plugin 1.67-1.2491 which is the designated plugin for MACH4 2491.  When that new POKEY plugin is enabled and you bring up MACH4 all axis' start moving rapidly in the positive direction.  I do not have the pulse engine in the POKEY plugin enabled at all.  The only thing I had was a matrix keyboard.  I tested this several times and confirmed this is clearly caused by the latest POKEYs plugin.

Russ

Offline alcwell

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #394 on: June 20, 2015, 04:39:51 AM »
With the latest PoKeys plugin I am getting the axis movement on startup when using the simulator as the motion deivce. I run my machine with the Darwin parallel port driver. When I select Darwin as the motion device I do not get the axis movement at startup.

Althouh this is being tirggered by the PoKeys plugin I think is also has to be looked on as an issue with Mach4. When Mach4 is disabled I would expect all axis movement to be disabled as well.

Alastair

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #395 on: June 20, 2015, 05:12:48 AM »
if you don't need sim remove it. it can make bad things happen on some computers

Offline Pedio

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #396 on: July 04, 2015, 11:48:33 AM »
If I use a button to select a jog increment (e.g., JogInc.2) the TextJogInc does not seem to know about the change. It continues to show whatever the last value that was achieved by using the btnCycleJogInc.

Am I missing a parameter or is this a bug.

Offline Blacksmith

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #397 on: July 11, 2015, 11:39:58 AM »
anybody seen this behaver before  ? it happens when i hit cycle stop and hit cycle start again , in the middle of a circle .

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #398 on: July 11, 2015, 04:40:20 PM »
you should not be hitting cycle stop use Feed Hold 

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #399 on: July 11, 2015, 05:27:18 PM »
But that doesn't mean that it's not a bug.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html