Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 343981 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #280 on: November 21, 2014, 06:48:35 AM »
Terry if you grab a corner of the box, resize & reposition, on closing all gets stored in the hidden files.

and do replace my user name with yours,  ;)

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #281 on: November 21, 2014, 10:24:36 AM »
BUT Craig,  IF I use your name it will do all kinds of magic things CORRECT??????

OK that solved the sizing but NOT the color scheme

Thanks (;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #282 on: November 21, 2014, 11:35:18 AM »
Solved the Color thingy

(;-) TP

Offline pbarratt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #283 on: November 21, 2014, 11:48:58 AM »
daniellyall,

After seeing your post, I went back to my machine system (Darwin) where I had first seen the problems.  It seems that restarting Mach 4 solves some of the problems.  True, I was checking things out on my development system (Sim plug-in) so things are worse there.

I got use to changes taking effect immediately with Mach 4.  Having to do a restart will create some difficulties.  In Mach 3, your don't have to.  This has been convenient for some setup operations.

Thanks for your input.

Peter

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #284 on: November 21, 2014, 01:08:55 PM »
Ok I just tested metric on both Darwin and the ESS and all seems fine, screen.set had no issues either so it has to be the Sim plugin
did have to make sure that the initialization codes did not have an inch gcode in there as that did look a little odd on first moving.
I just made a copy of a known good inch profile then edited the Machine setup units, units mode and motor steps per, in the new metric profiles.

And as a bonus I got probing to work today using the ESS, so its getting closer to being done.  :)
Now I can get that probing screen written finally.
« Last Edit: November 21, 2014, 01:23:44 PM by Ya-Nvr-No »

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #285 on: November 29, 2014, 08:39:48 AM »
Just noticed while testing Build 2128
that in the Diagnostic / Simulator option, if I "open it", "close it" and "open again" Mach4 crashes.

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #286 on: December 01, 2014, 09:19:29 AM »
using gcEdit
the Find and Replace does not seem to work.

Finds them, just does NOT replace

Offline patton

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #287 on: December 11, 2014, 01:49:54 PM »
When the timing signal is triggered the 0 motor which I have set to the x-axis
will start and move in a +direction until it hits the limit or you hit e-stop.

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #288 on: December 11, 2014, 02:23:30 PM »
When the timing signal is triggered the 0 motor which I have set to the x-axis
will start and move in a +direction until it hits the limit or you hit e-stop.

You have an old signal mapping setup in your profile.  Edit the machine.ini file for the profile and delete all of the [Signal#] mappings.  You will then have to re-map your signals.  :(

Steve

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #289 on: December 12, 2014, 04:57:39 PM »
I noticed that the toolpath display does NOT show the path centerline when doing tool radius offsets. Makes it hard to follow the offsetting with no visual aid.

(;-) TP