Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 344596 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline FocusPaul

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Endless running script / barely visible G code editor window
« Reply #210 on: July 16, 2014, 02:33:15 AM »
version: build 1900
output plugin: Sim

Endless running script

- Create new script with single line "G1 X1" and empty 2nd line[/li][/list]
- Run the script
- expected behaviour: Script stops running after X hits 1.
- resulting behaviour: In some cases, script stops, but Cycle Start button is not re-enabled. In other cases, the line counter keeps increasing. In both cases Mach4 crashes after some time.
- possible reason: M30 (or some other stop code like M2) is omitted in script. The script will run fine, if M30 is put at the end of the script.

Minimum-sized G code editor

- Open an existing G code script.
- Hit "Edit G code"
- expected behaviour: Editor opens with default window size (or with last size).
- resulting behaviour: Minimized, barely visible editor window in center of Mach4 screen. Please see the attached image below.
- possible reason: Saving window position to C:\users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\gcedit.ini fails, because width and height are set to minimal values after closing GCEdit (w=112 and h=27, see attached .ini file). Editing those values manually helps. While parameters x, y and s get updated on closing the editor, width and height never do.


Offline GRAYHIL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #211 on: July 16, 2014, 04:08:51 AM »
Smurph
Build 1900 no differance on my new computor, still not displaying toolpath in mdi or toolpath window, run nc file and it on displays on program run page only.
Do I have to alter anything i.e. the "switch"

""Build 1900 will have the tool path switch.  I released it to the web gods for distribution.  Look for it mid morning.""

Will try it on my old computor this afternoon.

Graham

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #212 on: July 16, 2014, 09:50:02 AM »
The switch is in the mach config dialog.  First tab.

Steve

Offline GRAYHIL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #213 on: July 16, 2014, 03:44:52 PM »
Smurph
I have looked hard but cannot find " mach config dialog. first tab"
Can you give me a hint?

Graham

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #214 on: July 16, 2014, 04:53:16 PM »
Build 1900 fixes the "Connecting Toolpaths" issue on my 7 year old XP PC.
Mach4 only displays "Connecting Toolpaths" for about 1 second now.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Hipshot

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #215 on: July 16, 2014, 06:23:40 PM »
Mach 4 Demo Build 1889
Bolt Hole circle Wizard
Repeats the first point in the circle on the G83 line and the following X Y line. On a drill this is not much of a problem but on a tap it would be ugly.

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #216 on: July 16, 2014, 06:35:50 PM »
Smurph
I have looked hard but cannot find " mach config dialog. first tab"
Can you give me a hint?

Graham

In the the menubar, do;  Configure -> Mach...  That will display the mach configuration dialog.  It has multiple tabs.  General, Motors, Axis Mapping, etc...  The first tab (General).  Look for "Disable VBO Tool Path"

Steve

Offline GRAYHIL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #217 on: July 17, 2014, 04:10:58 AM »
Smurph
Thanks
VBO disabled with a tick on my "new" computor.
Still not displaying in MDI or Toolpath
And closed and reopened Mach4
What next??
Will try later on my "old" computor in my workshop and report back.

Graham


Offline FocusPaul

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Actually, there's no error
« Reply #218 on: July 17, 2014, 04:50:27 AM »
version: build 1900
output plugin: Sim

Wrong handling of file operation result code

- Create a new M code script with valid code in your Macros subfolder. Open Mach4.
- expected behaviour: The macro gets compiled to some .mcc file without any errors.
- resulting behaviour: Though the macro gets compiled, an error message is displayed on screen. The message translates to something like this "Failed to open MACROFILENAME for reading (error 0: the operation returned successful)." Also, because of this error message, Mach4 won't generate mcLua.mcc.
- possible reason: Maybe type in error code checking routine?



Offline GRAYHIL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #219 on: July 17, 2014, 04:57:45 AM »
Smurph
On my "old" computor in the work shop
Cannot even get to the the point where I can open the config screen.
Tried everything i can think of.
Graham