Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 343362 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #290 on: January 06, 2015, 08:38:22 AM »
I can confirm, that it works ... at least in my Lua scripted Wizard:
found on page 3 message #27

As I learn more about Lua coding, I like to go back every so often and reread old threads to see what others know and share.

Did not follow just what was going on here at the time, as it did not seem to make sense how to get his code to work or just what he was trying to show. now with time and more understanding I did get this to work. Had to add the call to main() and mainframe:Show(true)
But when you close the popup window it places the text in the windows clipboard. So if you use paste too, in a text editor you will see the message.

Thanks Paul --these are the guys that are in the background doing things the rest of us struggle with.  ;)

Code: [Select]
function onCloseEventOccurred(event)
--exit frame, if it exists
if mainframe then
mainframe:Destroy()
mainframe = nil
end

local clipBoard = wx.wxClipboard.Get()
if clipBoard and clipBoard:Open() then
clipBoard:SetData(wx.wxTextDataObject('hello world\nI was copied to the clip board\n'))
clipBoard:Flush()
clipBoard:Close()
end
end

function main()
mainframe = wx.wxFrame(wx.NULL, -- no parent
wx.wxID_ANY, -- whatever for wxWindow ID
"Example",-- frame caption
wx.wxDefaultPosition,-- place the frame in default position
wx.wxSize(400, 200),  -- Window popup screen size
wx.wxDEFAULT_FRAME_STYLE) -- use default frame styles
mainframe:Connect(wx.wxEVT_CLOSE_WINDOW,onCloseEventOccurred)
end

main() -- you have to call the function
mainframe:Show(true) -- then you have to show it

You would paste this in the mcLuaEditor save it to your wizard folder run it and then when you close it your message is available.
« Last Edit: January 06, 2015, 08:39:56 AM by Ya-Nvr-No »

Offline Phoneguywv

  • Holding
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #291 on: January 12, 2015, 09:43:42 AM »
Having problem with the use of M00/M01 can not get the next block of code to work after hitting the cycle start again in Mdi tab

Offline Syilx2

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #292 on: January 19, 2015, 02:43:08 AM »
Hi Guys,

Win7 Pro 64 Administrator => Just installed "Mach4Hobby Installer-2178"  and Mach4 crashes when starting up ..
Mach4gui "*** Caught unhandled unknown exception; terminating" error.
It displays blank screen with top menus but will  not load any screenset - then terminates
BUT
Mach4Hobby Installer-2157 works ok !!

your thoughts??
keep up the good work.

Offline cd_edwards

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
    • CE CNC Signs
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #293 on: January 19, 2015, 08:19:30 AM »
Had the same problem with the unexpected sig. updated my license file and away it went.

Offline Syilx2

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #294 on: January 20, 2015, 07:10:11 AM »
That worked !
Thank you

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #295 on: January 22, 2015, 10:38:47 PM »
I started testing again and ran into this quirk. I loaded the Gcode and got a strange error message (;-) There is no G74 code in the program and I cannot get past it.


Gcode:

(strange tapering of parallel movement with G41/sub)
#1=4      
#2=400    
#3=0.05  
#4=1      
#6=[#1*#3]
G90 G54 G21 G40
G41 G0 X0. Y0. P#4
M1
M98 P1 L[#1-1]
G40
M30

O1
G91 G0 X#3 Y[#3-[#3*2]]
G0 Y-18.
X5.
G1 Y12. F#2
G2 X1. Y1. I1. J0.
G1 X5.
X5. Y5.
G0 X-16.
M99

Load Error:

"C:\Mach4Hobby\GcodeFiles\12345.tap", Line 8: Spindle not turning counterclockwise in g74

Offline pbarratt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #296 on: February 08, 2015, 09:09:09 PM »
Sorry for dragging up an old problem but I'm still seeing wrong acceleration values in the motor setup page when setting up M4 for metric.  I'm using the latest M4 V2214 and Darwin 2209.  Selected metric for both machine setup units and units mode.

Peter

Offline FocusPaul

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #297 on: February 12, 2015, 09:57:38 AM »
Sorry for dragging up an old problem but I'm still seeing wrong acceleration values in the motor setup page when setting up M4 for metric.  I'm using the latest M4 V2214 and Darwin 2209.  Selected metric for both machine setup units and units mode.

Peter

I remember seeing some feed rate problems using metric system in older versions (started around v1900), but with v2214 I am able to configure the axis in metric mode with correct speed / acceleration.
Tried max. velocity of 6000 units/min, and acc. of 25 units/secĀ² and got the correct movement when using a defined feed rate of 50 units / sec.

Can you please give an example of your problem?

Offline pbarratt

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #298 on: February 12, 2015, 10:49:11 AM »
Certainly.

Firstly, I suspect the actual movement is okay.  It's the displayed acceleration value in G units that appears to be wrong.

I set both the setup units and units mode to metric.  Then in the motor setup setup tab, enter an acceleration value of 300.  The displayed acceleration value shows .77 G.  It should be 300/9800 = .0306.

If I assume the 300 is inches / s /s, I get 300 / (12 x 32.2) = .77.  Therefore, I think the acceleration calculation in G units is not switching to metric.

Restarting M4 or the computer does not change this.

Peter

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #299 on: February 12, 2015, 01:12:18 PM »
adjust your pulse rate