Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 343363 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #370 on: May 26, 2015, 05:40:13 PM »
that don't work well in a button if you read back it has been tried if you read the link it says what happens with each type of gcode execute or what ever 
also the only difference is you put in a F word to what I had all ready posted if you don't have a F word it uses the default speed

Offline simpson36

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,374
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #371 on: May 26, 2015, 08:06:11 PM »
that don't work well in a button if you read back it has been tried if you read the link it says what happens with each type of gcode execute or what ever 
also the only difference is you put in a F word to what I had all ready posted if you don't have a F word it uses the default speed

I really don't understand what you are saying here, but if you read carefully, you might notice that F is not the only thing different. The reason for the F is that the codes are now G1 instead of G0.

As far as making a proper macro to put in a button or anywhere else. I also already covered that.

I think you are accustomed to having finished code plopped in your lap, but I do not have time for that. I just point people in the right direction and for all but the complete newbee, that is usually enough. I think the fellow having the problem is plenty clever enough to take it from here.


Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #372 on: May 26, 2015, 08:16:53 PM »
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst, "G1 X10 Y10 F450")
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G1 X-10 Y-10 F450")

this does not work properly in a button its the wrong code for button

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #373 on: May 26, 2015, 09:55:03 PM »
so we are clear and anyone that comes a cross this, this does not work properly in a button script it will work some what as a single line of G code

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst, "G1 X10 Y10 F450")
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G1 X-10 Y-10 F450")

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst, "G0 X10 Y10 F450")
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G0 X-10 Y-10 F450")

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst, "G0 X10 Y10\n")
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G0 X5 Y5\n")

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst, "G1 X10 Y10\n")
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G1 X5 Y5\n")


this does for more than one G code move in a button

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
        mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G0 X10 Y10\nG0 X5 Y5\n")

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
        mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G1 X10 Y10\nG1 X5 Y5\n")

having it like this wont work ever having G1 does not help it to work or a F

mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G0 X10 Y10")

mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G0 X0 Y0")

or
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G0 X0 Y0 X10 Y10 ")

the reason is here http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,28556.40.html

as I have been informed above is not quite correct

this is

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance()
local code = "G0 X10 Y10\n"
code = code .. string.format("G4 p2\n")
code = code .. string.format("G1 X-10 Y-10\n")
code = code .. string.format("G4 p2\n")
code = code .. string.format("G1 X0 Y0 F150\n")
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, tostring(code))
« Last Edit: May 26, 2015, 10:11:07 PM by daniellyall »

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #374 on: May 26, 2015, 10:23:52 PM »
looks like Craigs code from over a year ago, or so.....
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #375 on: May 27, 2015, 12:47:54 AM »
someone set it to me so I thought I better put down what does and does not work in a button or what works as one line of code instead of people seeing the argument over how to do it when it was not quite correct from the start can that silly bit get removed please

Offline simpson36

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,374
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #376 on: May 27, 2015, 05:32:13 AM »
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst, "G1 X10 Y10 F450")
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecute(inst, "G1 X-10 Y-10 F450")

this does not work properly in a button its the wrong code for button

I don't understand your fixation with a button. I did not say the code would work in a button and the OP was reporting a bug, not asking for button code.

To execute a couple of lines of G-code from a button, a simple solution is this:

local inst = mc.mcGetInstance();
local rc;
rc = mc.mcCntlMdiExecute(inst, "G1 X10 Y10 F450\nG1 X-5 Y-5 F450")



"Lets use this topic to post any bugs we find in Mach 4. Lets keep this topic clean and to the point."


This thread is for bug reports and perhaps confirmation of reported bugs and perhaps even work around for reported bugs, but  I think this conversation has gone far off topic for this thread, so I'm done with it.

Have a nice day.

Unsubscribing . . .
« Last Edit: May 27, 2015, 05:34:06 AM by simpson36 »

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #377 on: May 27, 2015, 05:44:13 AM »
Reply #363

Offline DazTheGas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 743
  • DazTheGas
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #378 on: May 30, 2015, 06:52:50 PM »
Is it just me or has the add page function in the editor broke, added a new page but can no longer add any objects to it in the editor??

Build : 2472

DazTheGas
Theres always time for a choccy biccy

Offline cncman172

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #379 on: May 31, 2015, 08:36:52 AM »
Does anyone know if there is a change log located anywhere for Mach4?  Searched everywhere and can't find the change log to see what is being fixed in each load.  Thanks
Russ