Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 343346 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #100 on: May 21, 2014, 09:30:59 PM »
Highlight only works on .TAP files

G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #101 on: May 21, 2014, 09:39:23 PM »
HIYA Graham, NOT the case here. It says it is a *.tap file and loads it as a *.tap file. Just won't show the highlights. I will do some more testing. I will copy the code into a NEW file and save and see what happens.


NOTE: That did it Graham I opened the file, copy and paste into a NEW file and saved. NOW it displays the Highlights


THANKS, (;-) TP
« Last Edit: May 21, 2014, 09:43:06 PM by BR549 »

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,763
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #102 on: May 21, 2014, 10:02:08 PM »
Hey TP,
In the Editor, Edit/Settings, I added .txt and all the selected colors apply to .txt files as well.


Russ

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #103 on: May 21, 2014, 10:08:54 PM »
COOL Russ, NOW can you make it NOT add the ext on SAVE so I can program SUBS with it. AS IS I have to use Notepad because IT can save with NO ext.

Thnaks Guys, (;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #104 on: May 21, 2014, 10:55:45 PM »
#vars   #5001-5006 are being output as MACHINE Coords when they should be Work Coords.

(;-) TP

Offline Tony Bullard

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #105 on: May 22, 2014, 09:00:55 AM »

When I first start Mach4 both the Continuous and Step Mode LEDs are not lit indicating Jog mode is not active but I can still jog. Once I toggle the Jog Mode LEDs until they are both off the Jog is off as it should be.

Tony

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #106 on: May 22, 2014, 08:47:22 PM »
Steve here is a MINOR bug, but it does cause some confusion for the "Probers"

The Screen designer, AND the Mach Config for inputs show a "Probe" input (at the very bottom).
The PROBE is not implemented in the Mach4 API, in the API, at the bottom, you would think you would find "ISIG_PROBE" that would follow the CP++ Jog (or maybe it was the CP--), that if it followed the pattern, the PROBE would be next, but the API has the Spindle is running, and spindle is stopped.

Not really sure, if it is worth upsetting the sequential nature of the API for signals, vs. just removing the Probing from the Config & screen designer, since Digitize does the job... and puts the touches in the Reg's.

Scott
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #107 on: May 23, 2014, 05:11:47 PM »
Mach4 does NOT show Toolpaths for G65 macros.

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #108 on: May 23, 2014, 06:00:07 PM »
OK FOUND the reason that the macros do not display. Fanuc macros are not directly useable by MACH4. There are enough differences as to make them not run.

(;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #109 on: May 23, 2014, 06:35:55 PM »
Gcode editor does NOT do replace. It says it does and tells you it did nn corrections but does not actually do it. I had to go OUT to notepad to correct the file.

While we are talking about the editor Could it be changed to WHEN you edit a NEW file it does the SAVE and LOADS it back into Mach4. As is it takes a save then you have to go find it and reload it manually.

Thnaks (;-) TP