Author Topic: Mach 4 Bug Reports  (Read 343315 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline GRAYHIL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #230 on: July 24, 2014, 02:04:36 PM »
Steve & Ger21
If I replace my radeon 9250 grahics card with this

http://www.amazon.co.uk/GeForce-Graphics-Express-Profile-Cooling/dp/B008A1C2AM/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1406224597&sr=1-1&keywords=2gb+video+card

Do you think it will make a differance with my problems on Win xp and tool path display.
I do not know what Open GL1.5 is except its some kind of standard?

Or is it a try it and see situation??

Graham

Offline FocusPaul

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #231 on: July 25, 2014, 04:39:59 AM »
Your (rather old) Rad 9250 should implement OpenGl 1.5. Maybe it only does partially, cannot say.
The card on the link you posted supports version 4.2. Please check that your computer supports PCI-Express 2.0 interface as described in the product listing. The 9250 seems to require AGP interface.

OpenGL is a graphics standard to implement hardware-independent drawing operations (like the drawing of your toolpath). The version number describes the OpenGL capabilites which have been implemented by the graphics card. The higher, (usually) the better.
I cannot say whether it helps with your problems, but 31 bucks is nothing I'd think twice about.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,636
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #232 on: July 25, 2014, 08:55:01 AM »
Well, I had to try v.1914 with the Vista Laptop and an IEEE 1284 ‘plug-in’ parallel port. I can’t say I fully trust it with an engraving bit just yet but it seems OK just cutting air.

35 seconds of the test  http://www.graytel.talktalk.net/M4b.wmv

There appears to be a slight issue with v.1914 – the A axis responds OK to the MDI command but not from GCode – strange ?.

Tweakie.                                 
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #233 on: July 25, 2014, 09:23:42 AM »
For some reason I never have great luck viewing your videos as always seems to go black over half the time.

but I did get a chance to see your laptop and this did get to my screen. IEEE 1284 ‘plug-in’ is that a PCMCIA Card for adding the parallel port?

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,636
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #234 on: July 25, 2014, 10:48:48 AM »
Hi Craig,

Correct sir - PCMCIA card - not sure if it would work or not but it arrived in the post this morning so I had to give it a try.  :)

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline GRAYHIL

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #235 on: July 25, 2014, 03:09:44 PM »
FocusPaul
 "Please check that your computer supports PCI-Express 2.0"
Have checked to the best of my ability and it is so old its just PCI.
Looking increasingly like a later computor will be needed with a good grahics card.
Just my luck. I wanted a smooth transfer over.
Graham

Offline alcwell

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #236 on: July 25, 2014, 04:20:32 PM »
Just in case no one from the Mach4 team is following the Darwin thread.
http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,27194.msg195065.html#msg195065

Is anyone else seeing a big jump in CPU usage with build 1914. I was testing Darwin with build 1900 and CPU usage when running G-Code was 5-10% and it was working fine. With 1914 the motors are rough and irratic with CPU usage at 100%.

Alastair




Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,126
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #237 on: August 03, 2014, 03:17:01 PM »
1) Go into Edit Screen Mode.
Change the color of something. (Or make any change I think)
Toggle the screen editor off. When prompted if you want to save the changes, choose no.
The change is not saved, but remains in effect until you close and restart Mach4

2) Some items (like labels) have no background color. If you change the color of an item with no background color, there's no way to reset it to the default no color.

XP SP3
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline FocusPaul

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #238 on: August 05, 2014, 09:06:25 AM »
Not a bug ...

When loading a licence file, Mach4 asks for .dat, while the licence file delivered is a .txt file. Would be nice to have same file extension.

Offline gadman58

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Bug Reports
« Reply #239 on: August 05, 2014, 09:33:22 PM »
I am using a Hicon Integra and have a slaved motor Motor3 to Motor0 which is my X axis.
With the Motor3 slaved the Xhome or Ahome LED wasn't lighting when activated.
If I ran Motor3 as an A axis not slaved to motor0 the X and A home switch LEDs work.

My fix was to go change the LED to use the inputs for motor0 home and motor3 home.
I did leave Xhome and Ahome selected in the output for those LEDs.

Glenn

« Last Edit: August 05, 2014, 09:36:48 PM by gadman58 »