Author Topic: The Laser Project.  (Read 780819 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline texaspyro

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #840 on: February 01, 2014, 08:14:39 PM »
I did some tweaking on the feed/power level when cutting the .032" basswood and have been able to cut tweakie-bikes where the features are 175 microns wide.  At 150 microns wide they are a bit too fragile to handle... the structure is barely more than ash.  I need to find some material that the 405 nm light does not char like wood does or melt/fuse like most plastics.

I've also been engraving some desktop name stands for some friends... on small wooden matches with 500 micron tall letters... I am becoming a connoisseur of dollar store match sticks.  One side is always finished quite well.  The others are usually rather rough.  Plus the boxes are handy for transporting teeny-tiny tweakie-bikes.

A friend is getting me some UV curing resin to try some stereo lithography.
« Last Edit: February 01, 2014, 08:17:41 PM by texaspyro »

Offline frasej

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Jay
    • View Profile
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #841 on: February 02, 2014, 12:04:48 AM »
Try craft foam.  The 2mm style cuts very easily with little to no charring.
Jay

Offline frasej

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Jay
    • View Profile
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #842 on: February 18, 2014, 06:56:12 PM »
Can anyone explain the following... Below are two images, one is an extreme closeup of the other image.  Notice that instead of straight lines, the lines appear to be wavy. This was burned onto balsa wood and I was wondering if it's the grain that is causing the waviness?
Jay

Offline Picengraver

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 342
    • View Profile
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #843 on: February 18, 2014, 08:47:31 PM »
Are you perhaps using all thread rod (machine screw thread) for lead screws?
John Champlain

Offline frasej

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Jay
    • View Profile
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #844 on: February 19, 2014, 09:18:57 AM »
Eww, no.   All Chinese lead screws.
Jay

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,637
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #845 on: February 19, 2014, 09:32:19 AM »
Loose lens or mounting perhaps ?

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline frasej

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Jay
    • View Profile
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #846 on: February 19, 2014, 09:54:39 AM »
Loose lens makes more sense.  I have it wrapped in Teflon plumber's tape but it is still easily moved.  I may need to add some more.  I hadn't thought of that, thanks.
Jay

Offline Picengraver

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 342
    • View Profile
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #847 on: February 19, 2014, 02:34:23 PM »
Well, a warped screw and slight play in bearings might explain it.  Would probably not be noticeable when using a spindle.  Does it change when switching from a horizontal engraving to a vertical?
John Champlain

Offline frasej

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 23
  • Jay
    • View Profile
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #848 on: February 19, 2014, 04:06:12 PM »
I wrapped more tape around the threads of the lens and put it back on.  There is still a little wobble in the burn, but not nearly as much as before.  The lines don't seem to cross each other any more.  So it probably was just a loose lens.  I've never tried going perpendicular to the direction I was burning in.  I'll have to give that a go and see.
Jay

Offline balerion

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: The Laser Project.
« Reply #849 on: June 03, 2014, 05:32:22 AM »
Hi texaspyro, I'm very impressed by your results. Can I ask you how you managed to get such a tight focus? Also, would you recommend your setup to cut ~mm sized features in kapton?