Author Topic: Gertrude Gets Some!  (Read 185442 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,643
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #230 on: March 05, 2010, 07:36:53 AM »
Still you have to look at it this way - the cutters from China are cheapy cheapy and the more you break the more mouths you feed. Its called doing your small bit for the emerging nations.  ;D

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Sam

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 987
    • View Profile
    • hillbillyhilton.com
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #231 on: March 05, 2010, 03:55:08 PM »
That's one way of looking at it I guess.  8)  The cutters might be cheap, but all the wax I've seen, is pretty pricey. How much did you contaminate Chris? Any way to get it separated? Maybe heat it up really hot and let the heavy stuff settle? Small screen?
"CONFIDENCE: it's the feeling you experience before you fully understand the situation."

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #232 on: March 07, 2010, 09:13:27 PM »
lol.
after i did this i posted on 3dcadjewelery too and a very important bit of information came to light.. metal is heavier than wax, so only the very bottom of the remelt will be affected, so new system in place. melt once, shave bottom off, remelt again!

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #233 on: March 10, 2010, 04:18:20 PM »
another signet..



Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #234 on: March 11, 2010, 03:40:55 AM »
mirror of a post on 3dcad forum about when arcfitting will bite your ass...

Quote
well.. blow me down.. I learned something today.. arc fitting can sometimes work against you!

on low gradual surfaces the arc fitted code resulted in a VERY stripey cut, and i was waaaaaaaay dissapointed.. I had to recut anyhow as the wax came out to thin, on the next cut i forgot to ARC fit my code and the resultant cut was infinitely better.. it did show some stl facetting.. very minor tho in comparison to the distinct striping from the arcfitted code.

SAME STEPOVER, SAME TOOL, SAME STRATEGY, SAME SPEED.. only difference was the arcfitting.

ARCFITTED PATH




NON ARCFITTED PATH




Uploading a video clip to youtube now.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,643
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #235 on: March 11, 2010, 08:00:04 AM »
Hey Chris,

Could you explain this a little more please. I am baffled.

It looks like the top photo has the toolpath running horizontal wheras the other photos look like the toolpath is vertical to the piece.
Surely if the stepover was the same then all phots would show the lines, wouldn't they ?.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #236 on: March 11, 2010, 02:34:18 PM »
the first cut was arcfitted, and the resulting arc was drawn over a perfectly spherical shape.. IE: one arc from left to right.. the bottom path was left as a sequence of XZ,XZ,XZ,XZ etc etc then one Y movement at each end. I have never had this happen before and i think the reason is exactly that the arc travels the complete distance of the piece.. the part was pathed at 0.005 path to model tolerance but the arc fitting happened at 0.01 tolerance arc to path, so some averaging of the resulting arc occurred.

note in top pic the line is perfectly smooth over X, no stl faccetting to be observed. perfect RC.

bottom one plenty evidence of facceting but no striping.

Im interested in testing this again. I also posted a clip o it

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UFDtLz3vblg


Offline N4NV

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 391
    • View Profile
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #237 on: March 11, 2010, 09:28:16 PM »
What are you using for a spindle?  Watching your videos, it seems very quiet.

Vince

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #238 on: March 12, 2010, 12:50:44 AM »
NSK 2530E and yes its whisper quiet :)

Offline BarryB

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 267
    • View Profile
Re: Gertrude Gets Some!
« Reply #239 on: March 12, 2010, 10:00:55 AM »
What's the HP on a spindle like that?  I can tell you mine is la-oud!  I gotta wear hearing protection.  Is it only designed to work in soft materials like wax/resin?

Barry