Author Topic: A new Huanyang VFD plugin  (Read 137196 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LGF

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 37
  • can't sit still
    • View Profile
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #160 on: August 26, 2015, 03:03:18 PM »
Thanx NosmoKing

However when I click on the link you provided it just opens up a page of Siemens documentation, long long list of them, which one is the one that you are referring to?

Thanx again

I have in the mean time installed galvanized steel plate conduits where I could and ran all the signal carrying screened wires in these as far as it is physically possible, also intend to try the same with all the power cabling but in separate channeling.

Can one actually overdo noise filtering? Reason I am asking is that I saw some YouTube clip where the bloke illustrates the effect of ferrite clips on the signal and I am just concerned that by adding to much of them or looping wires through them too many times that I might hamper the frequency range and or strength and thus not delivering the required Hz to the spindle and you know what that means, the stuff that makes all electronics work, starts coming out, ....... yes SMOKE!!!!

When I die, will someone please dress up as the Grim Reaper and attend my funeral. No need to do or say anything, just attend and stand a short distance away? PLEASE???

Offline NosmoKing

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #161 on: August 26, 2015, 04:41:01 PM »
Unfortunately Siemens updated their site and I don't see where they have put the PDF, Unfortunately I am not sure I made copy of it!!
The only thing I have put on the motor side is a 3 ph inductor or choke as recommended and sold by most VFD manuf.
Nosmo
« Last Edit: August 26, 2015, 04:43:06 PM by NosmoKing »

Offline Letalkin

  • Holding
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #162 on: September 05, 2015, 10:06:35 AM »
Is it possible to get this plugin for Mach4?

Offline NosmoKing

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #163 on: September 05, 2015, 10:54:56 AM »
I tried contacting Seb but he has not responded, I am not sure if any one will write one in the new Lua language used in Mach4 ?
N.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #164 on: September 05, 2015, 02:09:36 PM »
Mach4 plugins are not written in Lua.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline NosmoKing

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #165 on: September 05, 2015, 02:49:57 PM »
Well I guess the present plug ins are not compatible with Lua that Mach4 is written in, at least I was told here when I inquired.
N.
 

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #166 on: September 05, 2015, 06:45:33 PM »
Plugins are written in some flavor of C (not sure which).
The issue is that Mach4 is totally different from Mach3, so the plugins are totally different.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline NosmoKing

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 238
    • View Profile
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #167 on: September 05, 2015, 11:49:31 PM »

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #168 on: September 05, 2015, 11:56:02 PM »
Don't believe everything you read on the internet.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Chaz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: A new Huanyang VFD plugin
« Reply #169 on: August 04, 2016, 04:10:59 PM »
If I enable the plugin, I get the problems I mentioned. If I then go into plugin setup and disable the plugin, Mach3 Works, and communicates fine with the VFDe. Weird! The plugin is doing something bad to my system when it's activated, and when I then deactivate the plugin, it still works, and better than it does when activated.

My Mach version is 3.043.062. Im using plugin version 1.7.1. Is it possible to download previous versions of the plugin to test?

Mach does not communicate with the VFD if I don't activate the plugin first that session.

I have the exact same issue. No spindle action at all. Enable the plugin, It keeps 'tripping'. Disable the plugin, it works perfectly. Close Mach, restart, no spindle activity. Rinse Repeat ...