Author Topic: Mach 4 Feature Request  (Read 295695 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ya-Nvr-No

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 971
    • View Profile
    • Ya-Nvr-No
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #50 on: May 10, 2014, 09:38:48 AM »
The default state of an LED should be at least off

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #51 on: May 10, 2014, 06:11:43 PM »
A G27 and  G29 would be nice to have.

(;-) TP

« Last Edit: May 10, 2014, 06:17:54 PM by BR549 »

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #52 on: May 10, 2014, 06:23:04 PM »
Button controls such as FRO to 100%  RRO to 100%  SSO tp 100% I do not see them in the function list for buttons.

Dry Run  is normally a STD feature ???

(;-) TP

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #53 on: May 12, 2014, 07:46:34 AM »
View/Load Screen = Could it go directly to the Screen folder ?

Offline simpson36

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,374
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #54 on: May 12, 2014, 08:36:40 AM »
Already mentioned in the Modbus thread, but as these are actually feature requests, duplicating them here in case someone is collecting them up.

1) check Modbus function AFTER startup (currently done before) and provide error message is there is a Modbus problem.

2) provide a convenient way to stream data from screen features (sliders, DRO, etc) to Modbus registers. Perhaps an 'echo' or 'output' field among the config choices.

3) provide for passing Floating point numbers in adjacent Modbus registers or Extended registrers.
      This can be done in scripting, but would probably be faster and would definitely be more universal if the method and structure were dictated by MACH4.

« Last Edit: May 12, 2014, 08:38:57 AM by simpson36 »

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #55 on: May 12, 2014, 01:23:11 PM »
In the tool table there needs to be an option for each tool to be linked to the tool changer SLOT so that when you call   for a tool change the tool # is linked to the TC slot. Set it so that IF the option is checked the tool number call will select what it in the slot# and IF the option is not checked (used) then it call the tool#. That way you can do both auto tool changes OR manual tool changes of tools NOT in the Tool changer slots.

(;-)TP

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,060
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #56 on: May 12, 2014, 03:39:23 PM »
I always set up the tools in the order that I use them.  My machine has a 16 pod Geneva.  So the most frequently used tools are entered from 1 to 16.  Then, my manual change tools are numbered 17 and up.  In my tool change script, if any tool is greater than 16, it goes into manual mode.  Is that not sufficient?

Steve

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #57 on: May 12, 2014, 04:14:16 PM »
NOPE that is really old school where you have to physically edit the tool table every time you load the tool changer

Normally here i have a tool load of 136 tools in the tool crib AND in the tool table  where ALL the tools are defined. There is a place to link the tool # to the SLOT # in the TOOL TABLE.

The Tcall calls the slot number of the tool to be used. OR in the CASE that THAT tool is NOT in a defined tool slot it calls it directly from the tool table (manual TOOL change of a tool NOT in the tool changer)

To reload the tool change for each job is as simple as linking  the proper TOOL# to the correct TOOL SLOT#

 OPEN tool table and assign Slot#s to the tools you require for that job.  LOAD the tools into the proper slots and you are ready to go. ALSO the SLOT# entry is the FIRST in line of the tool table so that you do NOT have to tab al the way into the table just to change the slot#.

All you need to do to the tool table is add a n entry on each line for TOOL SLOT assigment( type in a Slot number) if there is NO slot assigment then Mach4 would KNOW to goto the tool# for the TOOL load.

Also on Program load you can push a button and it LIST all the TOOL# assigned to that program. That is so you can verify what you NEED and what you HAVE loaded are the same.

Just a thought, (;-) TP

(;-) TP
« Last Edit: May 12, 2014, 04:25:22 PM by BR549 »

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #58 on: May 12, 2014, 04:51:40 PM »
HIYA STEVE we also need a tool table exporter so the tool table can be imported into the CAM program .  A simp0le comma delim file would be great and easy to deal with.

HECK while you are at it a tool table import /export feature would be best. Operators do it both ways.

Just a thought,(;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #59 on: May 15, 2014, 12:06:30 AM »
HIYA Steve could you consider rearranging the order of the tool table entry in the normal order that we enter data

TOOL#1     Diam , Description, Length, Wear Diam, wear Length

OR for future consideration of tool changers

TOOL#1     SLOT# , Diam , Description, Length, Wear Diam, Wear Length

IF you stand in front of a machine 10-12 hrs a day making it a little bit easier goes a LONG WAY

Just a thought, (;-) TP