Author Topic: Mach 4 Feature Request  (Read 292946 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline peterc

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #170 on: November 20, 2014, 12:37:45 AM »
On Mach3 there is a window that appears when the user tries to close the program that says something like "Are you sure you want to quit Mach3?".  Playing with the Mach4 demo it does not have this feature.
Kind of worried about closing a window by accident in the middle of a run. 

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #171 on: November 20, 2014, 03:27:22 AM »
it has it now

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #172 on: November 22, 2014, 05:03:31 PM »
Would it be possible to get TABBING to work correctly in Mach4. IF that worked correctly one would not need hotkeys and you could access most anything WITHOUT a mouse.

CTRL_TAB to move between main function groups
TAB / shift_tab to move inside of function groups

Still would be nice to have HotKeys working for button controls

Just a thought, (;-) TP

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #173 on: November 25, 2014, 05:13:54 AM »
can more be added to M4 key mapper like what M3 has please

and can work hight probing be added to the next relise

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #174 on: December 04, 2014, 10:27:40 PM »
We need a on open /close script to open/close the Tool Table and FIxture Table from a PAGE.

Thanks (;-) TP

Offline shad71

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
    • NEURON Industrial Torch Height Control
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #175 on: December 05, 2014, 06:17:25 AM »
It will be great to make the ArcOK signal input, THC ON/OFF button and add the macros for AVC control from Gcode without pause in motion for plasma cutting systems.
Thanks!!!
--Andrew

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #176 on: December 05, 2014, 12:34:55 PM »
Terry, you can make a page and put the whole tool table on it, if desired.  And the same goes for the Fixtures.  Mach Motion did something similar.  It could be a LUA Wizard type of thing or just something DRO based.  Tabbing...  Probably not going to happen like you want.  The order of control creation has a lot to do with it, so you can kind of control your own destiny a bit there.  But then there is Z level which dictates that some controls be created before others.  It's a Windows thing and it is what it is.

sahd71, you can use any input for ArcOk, put a button on any screen for THC On/Off you desire, and control outputs with M62/M63 with no pause in motion.  M62 and M63 will work in the same manner as Linux CNC (replacing M10 and M11 in Mach 3).

daniellyall, the key mapper can be used to create any number off custom inputs that can be used in the PLC script to perform any action available in the API.  Not as simple as just connecting a key to a stock action, but it isn't THAT much harder to do.  The sky really is the limit.

The tools are there.  You guys can pretty much customize anything to your liking. 

Steve

Offline shad71

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
    • NEURON Industrial Torch Height Control
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #177 on: December 05, 2014, 12:43:38 PM »
Thanks Steve!!!
--Andrew

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,642
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #178 on: December 05, 2014, 01:03:57 PM »
Hi Steve,

Many thanks for dedicating the M62 / M63 commands, it is much appreciated.

Could  you please give me a clue as to how I turn ON / OFF an Output using the M62 / M63 commands. Obviously it is pretty simple but so far it alludes me.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline shad71

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
    • NEURON Industrial Torch Height Control
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #179 on: December 05, 2014, 01:34:22 PM »
May be for example OUTPUT5:     w.SetSignalState(mc.OSIG_OUTPUT5,true) ?

Steve, I'am can't find the THC ON/OFF function for button. In mach3 I have the "Torch Toggle Button" for enable/disable THC function (no moveon X,Y and wait the ArcOK signal) and "SpindleCW,reset THC height" buttons for Torch ON/OFF.
And I think ArcOK == THCON input signal? It's correct?
--Andrew