Author Topic: Mach 4 Feature Request  (Read 292961 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #180 on: December 05, 2014, 03:13:45 PM »
Hi Steve,

Many thanks for dedicating the M62 / M63 commands, it is much appreciated.

Could  you please give me a clue as to how I turn ON / OFF an Output using the M62 / M63 commands. Obviously it is pretty simple but so far it alludes me.

Tweakie.

Ok...  

M62 P0

will set the output that is mapped to the Output #0 signal at the first movement after the M62.

So... this requires that a plugin output of some sort is mapped to the Output #0 signal.  That that is the first order of business that has to be taken care of.

Here is a simple example of the G code to drive it:

M62 P0 (turn on the output mapped to Output #0 signal at the next move)
M62 P1 (turn on the output mapped to Output #1 signal at the next move)
G01 X1 F30 (outputs 0 and 1 will activate at the beginning of this move)
M63 P0 (turn off the output mapped to Output #0 signal at the next move)
M63 P1 (turn off the output mapped to Output #1 signal at the next move)
G01 X1 (outputs off)

It is important to note that Mach is not turning the output signal on at any time.  It only uses the output signal to find the mapped plugin output.  The motion controller then turns this output on as a function of the movement.  This has implications as now something outside of Mach is really controlling the output.  Thus Mach will not know that the output is set because it is not the process that is actually setting it unless the motion plugin TELLS mach that the output it set.  Some do...  Some don't...

So the best thing to do is write G code that puts the output back into it's original state (as in the example above).

And to shad71's concerns, we plan on implementing something like "M66 Wait on Input" that will allow waiting on things like torch arc signals.

There is no THC on/off function.  You can create buttons do do whatever you desire.  These buttons would typically set outputs.  And do not that eventually we will have a separate interpreter for plasma machine that will be more tailored to their use.  For right now, we are concentrating on Mill and Lathe.  However, the Mill interpreter will support MOST of the things plasma machine need.

Steve

Offline shad71

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
    • NEURON Industrial Torch Height Control
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #181 on: December 05, 2014, 03:27:06 PM »
Thanks Steve, now all is clear for me.
--Andrew

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,643
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #182 on: December 07, 2014, 03:26:31 AM »
Thanks Steve - I am off to try it out.  ;D

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,643
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #183 on: December 07, 2014, 08:28:58 AM »
Hi Steve,

This will interest you...

M62P6
G00 X10
M63P6
G00 X0

Turns ON and OFF Output#6 nicely  :)

However;

F300
M62P6
G01 X10
M63P6
G01 X0

Does not work for me  :'(

Basically the M62P6/M63P6 commands do not switch Output#6 ON or OFF when followed with a G01 move but they work just fine when followed with a G00 move  ???

(I am running Mach4-2138 with Darwin-2138 under WinXP).

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #184 on: December 07, 2014, 04:25:18 PM »
I'll look at it and see.  It is supposed to be for feed moves only in the EMC definition.  But I also included rapid moves.  I thought it would be more flexible that way.  So it is at least nice to see that part of it working.  :)

Try a feed move/M62 combo first and see if it is a first case wins thing.

Steve

Offline smurph

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,051
  • "That there... that's an RV."
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #185 on: December 07, 2014, 07:15:13 PM »
Tweakie,

I just looked at it.  The data is getting out to the plugins fine no matter what the movement type (rapid vs. feed).  So maybe it is a plugin issue?

Steve

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #186 on: December 07, 2014, 09:15:00 PM »
It would be very usefull IF we could get the axis dros EMBEDDED into the toolpath.  Building a set of AXIS dros takes up a LOT of screen area.

ALSO it would be very usefull IF we could cut and paste GROUPS as a unit.

Thanks (;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #187 on: December 07, 2014, 10:23:55 PM »
A group import of IMAGES would be VERY helpful .

(;-) TP

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #188 on: December 07, 2014, 11:17:59 PM »
Could you possible arrange the Button function selection window to be in alphabetical ORDER. AS IS it is random order


(;-) TP


Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,251
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 Feature Request
« Reply #189 on: December 07, 2014, 11:23:40 PM »
what about the Kitchen sink as well lol
I thought you where going on holiday