Hello Guest it is September 21, 2019, 08:32:59 PM

Author Topic: Help ! "Radial Cut with Zdepth" toolpath from mastercam makes Skip steps ??  (Read 25321 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ian,
the reason I found out X or Y ... not Z is:
I make a drill/mark on the table 0,0 (X,Y)
and I cut/mark the 0 depth.
 
after I cut "half sphere", I press home (0,0,0) and it shifted about 3mm from the mark I created before.
then I check the Z cut I created before, it is still at the same height.

I will take a photo tomorrow the shifted cut.

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,361 7,361
    • View Profile
How about putting a dwell every 6000 lines of code or maybe back to your reference. If you are doing a rough, finish and maybe waterline then one after each of those. Have the machine return to your 0,0,0 ref after each and to see what's happening.
May narrow it down some.
RICH

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,898 6,898
    • View Profile
oK Next question when you did a voltage check on the power supply were you running ALL three drives at the same time you took the voltage reading??

(;-) TP

oK Next question when you did a voltage check on the power supply were you running ALL three drives at the same time you took the voltage reading??

(;-) TP

Yes it was running 3 axis at the same time when I measure the voltage.
Ian,
here is the photos ... you can see the lost steps on 2 spots.
forget about the dimple, it's a hole on the next cut.

as you can see the Z /edge is very smooth/no loosing steps
« Last Edit: January 14, 2011, 04:19:56 AM by calico »

Offline stirling

*
  • *
  •  2,188 2,188
  • UK
    • View Profile
    • www.razordance.co.uk
Have you tried your datum check in air with spindle off as per my post #59?
yes I did, kind of to check the xy only.
what I did is make a 0,0 mark before I cut.
after finish cutting sphere, it was offset like 0.5 mm.

but the result.. looks fine to me.
I will try again tomorrow.

I'm sure that Z is not a problem.

btw, when I do cutting air, it's very rare to get lost step.
so I got to test cutting some wood.

Offline stirling

*
  • *
  •  2,188 2,188
  • UK
    • View Profile
    • www.razordance.co.uk
yes I did, kind of to check the xy only.
what I did is make a 0,0 mark before I cut.
after finish cutting sphere, it was offset like 0.5 mm.
So would it be fair to say that cutting in air with spindle off results in less error? Do it a few times and see.

but the result.. looks fine to me.
Curious comment as you're still out by 0.5mm

btw, when I do cutting air, it's very rare to get lost step.
so I got to test cutting some wood.
??? why do you think I asked you to cut air?
yes is would be fair cutting air is less error than real cutting.

I just did some testing.
this time I checked from the reference 0,0 that only X is shifted about 1mm.

the result like these photos.

actually I just narrow down the issue into X .
and I hope Y is not the issue.

I will do some testing again. will post later.
this result is much better than before.
is it possible that my X backlash create this problem ?
I tested before the X backlash and the result was ok.

I Will test with real cut for X backlash this time.
« Last Edit: January 14, 2011, 11:17:55 PM by calico »