Author Topic: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors  (Read 27065 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline viz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #10 on: January 07, 2013, 07:42:27 AM »
Hello, how about new Alphacam 2013 post processor for Mach3 ?  Anybody tried ?

Offline henry kleyn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #11 on: May 20, 2013, 01:27:17 AM »
Hi Graham my name is Henry. I've read your post and downloaded the post for alphacamm, the problem I'm having is that the code stops running when it gets to a radius, of any size, then I have to reset and run for it to continue only for it to stop on the next bit of code with a radius(or beginning of diameter). Is there a way around this problem. I would appreciate help with this issue as I am about to purchase a complete retrofit kit but I need to know whether this could be resolved. cheers

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2013, 08:23:37 AM »
Hi Henry,

post the code you are trying to run and attach the AlphaCAM file so I can see where your problem originates.

Graham
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline henry kleyn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #13 on: May 20, 2013, 05:33:54 PM »
Hi Graham, Ive sent the code for a square pocket with radii in the corners. Thanks for the quick response.

Offline henry kleyn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #14 on: May 20, 2013, 06:31:01 PM »
Hi Graham, Henry again. My apologies, I did not mention that this was a demo version that I was using and maybe that is why its not working

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #15 on: May 20, 2013, 06:40:34 PM »
Please post the Alphacam file you used to produce the code

G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline henry kleyn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #16 on: May 20, 2013, 07:37:27 PM »
Hi Graham here is the code from Alpacam

Offline henry kleyn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #17 on: May 20, 2013, 07:44:39 PM »
Hi Graham, this is code from Alpha edit

Offline hamed118

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #18 on: May 25, 2013, 01:40:47 AM »
Hello dear friends,
I am just new here. your forum is very good and useful.
I have a problem with Mach 3 & AlphaCAM 2013. I hope you could help me. I have downloaded your Mach 3 post processor but unfortunately my Milling Machine does not support it. I have a 2.5 axis CNC milling and I use ArtCAM for my modeling and G-Coding. In ArtCAM I  use Mach 2 mm.cnc post processor. But I can find anything like this for AlphaCAM. Can you help me? 

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #19 on: May 25, 2013, 09:44:17 AM »
Hello,

Your machine or software supplier is actually the one to ask help for your specific Post Processor to be compatible with Mach 3.

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)