Author Topic: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors  (Read 27072 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« on: July 03, 2007, 04:45:41 AM »
Here are the 2 posts I use with AlphaCAM.

One is metric and one is inches, they are 3 axis only.

Unpack them from the Zip file and drop them into the C:\LICOMDAT\MPOSTS.ALP directory

Graham.
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline fractals

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2007, 02:24:59 PM »
Do you happen to have a post for AlphaCAM Advanced Router? Thanks

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2007, 02:55:10 PM »
I would think the mill post would do the job, have you tried it?

Graham.
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline fractals

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #3 on: September 24, 2007, 03:00:31 PM »
I did. I placed it in the MPOSTS.ALP directory and tried the RPOSTS.ALP (where my other posts are) and neither place would allow me to select it as a post when I was outputting my program. Is there some kind of install to do?

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2007, 03:04:15 PM »
what version of AlphaCAM are you using?

Graham.
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline fractals

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2007, 03:04:52 PM »
2003 Advanced Router.

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #6 on: September 24, 2007, 03:25:45 PM »
Attach me a router post that is on your system now, any will do, a Fanuc 6 or 11 is the best type.

Graham.
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline fractals

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2007, 03:33:32 PM »
Here is the post we use with our other router (Anderson Exxact Plus)

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #8 on: September 24, 2007, 03:49:22 PM »
Try these,

Graham.
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline fractals

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: AlphaCAM, Mach3 milling post processors
« Reply #9 on: September 24, 2007, 04:16:52 PM »
I think that is going to work. Thanks a bunch!