Author Topic: Mach4 / Darwin setup  (Read 12846 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bar553

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Mach4 / Darwin setup
« on: April 02, 2015, 04:45:16 PM »


 Ok for the brainy people.....

I have a 3020, on an XP machine. With a Parallel port.  I have Mach 3 set up to the point of being able to move the motors.  all three axis work.  I also have Mach 4 and Darwin, that I want to use to learn it, while I work on a Mill build.

I have all the same port settings and pin settings in both versions. 
In Darwin setup, I get indicator light changes on the port page, when I jog the motors.
I get green indicators and movement on the velocity indicators on the motor tab.
I get a reset change when I hit the estop on the controller box.

BUT... I get no physical motor movement in Mach4

So I'm at a loss of what to try next.

I would appreciate your thoughts

BAR

Offline Garry F

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 / Darwin setup
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2015, 04:15:00 PM »
You have to set thing up botj on Darwin config and Mach 4 config...
Bit me as well.

Offline bar553

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 / Darwin setup
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2015, 09:19:19 PM »
BOTJ ???

What does that stand for?

Offline patton

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 / Darwin setup
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2015, 09:54:28 PM »
Have you watched Arts video on setting up Darwin and read through this discussion thread on the forum "Mach4 Printer Port Discussions" lots of helpful information there.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,153
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach4 / Darwin setup
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2015, 07:43:00 AM »
BOTJ ???

What does that stand for?

both - it's a typo
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline bar553

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 / Darwin setup
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2015, 09:41:39 PM »
I believe the video says that the motors should run, before you go to the M4 set up. so I have not done much in M4 setup.

I am working my way thru the 74 pages on  printer port discussion.  Have not found anything so far.

I will look at M4 setup again.

Thanks

Offline patton

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 / Darwin setup
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2015, 01:22:01 AM »
From the Darwin setup the reset should be green.... on the motors page I would start with the x axis..... set your ports and pins.... bump up the jog speed slider and from the jogball you should be able to move the motor.... and make sure your set to the right port on the first page.... for the parallel port you are using. you should be able to jog from the Darwin setup. if you have a charge pump to enable your drivers you might have to have that set up too.

Dave

Offline bar553

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 / Darwin setup
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2015, 04:48:12 PM »
I have movement of the indicators when I use the jog ball.  reset lights change as they are supposed to.  The direction pins change color when you job the axis.
I have DRO movement when I use M4.  The reset button on the control box changes the reset light.
So I think i have port communication.

I have no charge pump, and no home switches on the router i can find.

Even though the screen looks like something is moving, I get no physical movement, not even a hum from the motors

When I run Mach 3 with the sam motor and pin settings, the motors run fine.

I would really like to use M4, but its not looking good at the moment.

Offline dude1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,253
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 / Darwin setup
« Reply #8 on: April 10, 2015, 06:02:27 PM »
you need to make sure you motor are set to motor o as x, motor 1 as y, motor as z in Darwin and M4

Offline bar553

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Mach4 / Darwin setup
« Reply #9 on: April 11, 2015, 11:10:33 AM »
That is how i have them, I just reviewed

I guess what i am looking for is the difference between M3 and M4........ since the physical connections work in 3 I assume all the ports and pins are correct in 4  what does 4 or Darwin require that i haven't set right yet?

Thanks for the help