Author Topic: X-axis reverse not working  (Read 25398 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mrh335

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
X-axis reverse not working
« on: March 05, 2015, 02:11:30 PM »
I am using Mach4 latest build (2255 I think), but have also tried this on 2238.

I want to change the rotational direction of my X-axis stepper so when I use the -X job it moves left and +X jog it moves right. I selected Reverse? in the Mach->Configuration->Motor, but the motor does not reverse it's operation. To be clear, when I use the +X and -X jog commands, it does move both ways, but I want to reverse the operation of those commands.

Is this a software bug, or I am I not using it properly?

If I cannot overcome this in Mach4, could I rewire the stepper motor to reverse it's direction?

Offline Steve Stallings

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 325
    • View Profile
    • PMDX
Re: X-axis reverse not working
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2015, 02:20:50 PM »
Yes, you can reverse the direction of all motion of a stepper by swapping the
two wires of ONE coil of the motor.

That said, the software problem does need to be addressed. What plug-in
are you using?
Steve Stallings
www.PMDX.com
For PMDX product support, please use PMDX forum or direct email for quickest response. We do not use this forum as our primary product support site.

Offline mrh335

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: X-axis reverse not working
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2015, 05:52:30 PM »
I am using Mach4 2255 with the ESS and plugin.

Reversing the wires may be the easiest solution for now as many things seem not to work with Mach4 and ESS.

Offline NeilD321

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: X-axis reverse not working
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2015, 02:40:34 AM »
I had the same issue. Discovered that if you change this setting you must restart MACH4 for it to have effect. Think I remember hearing that in a tutorial video somewhere as well.
Now I restart whenever I make a config change.

Offline birdtrick

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: X-axis reverse not working
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2015, 06:21:18 PM »
I am having the same problem with Mach4 and the ESS. I've checked the Reverse box and restarted the program. The box is still checked but the motors aren't reversed.

So I am going to do what Steve said and swap one coil of the steppers. So I don't screw something up, do I just swap either the A or B phase, as shown in the pinout pic attached?

Offline Steve Stallings

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 325
    • View Profile
    • PMDX
Re: X-axis reverse not working
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2015, 06:26:12 PM »
If you swap "Phase B" with "Phase /B" that should do the trick.

Only swap the wires to one coil of the motor.

Steve
Steve Stallings
www.PMDX.com
For PMDX product support, please use PMDX forum or direct email for quickest response. We do not use this forum as our primary product support site.

Offline birdtrick

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: X-axis reverse not working
« Reply #6 on: April 08, 2015, 06:45:16 PM »
Thanks Steve.

Offline Bronk

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: X-axis reverse not working
« Reply #7 on: April 11, 2015, 07:47:37 AM »
I had the same problem. No amount of saving and restarting would reverse the motor directions.  Just swap the leads on one of your motor phases as others have said.

Offline Macka

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: X-axis reverse not working
« Reply #8 on: May 17, 2015, 02:30:10 AM »
I had the same problem. No amount of saving and restarting would reverse the motor directions.  Just swap the leads on one of your motor phases as others have said.
Running 4.0.1.2441, with ESS plugin 1.0.1.130 - same problem, same tests.
Will try reversing a coil.

Offline DazTheGas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 743
  • DazTheGas
    • View Profile
Re: X-axis reverse not working
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2015, 03:03:04 AM »
where are you trying to reverse the motor, if you are using the ess then all reversing of the motors needs to be done within the plugin config-inputs by making a motor dir input active high or active low.

DazTheGas
Theres always time for a choccy biccy