Author Topic: plot not showing  (Read 3558 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
plot not showing
« on: February 23, 2015, 02:26:10 PM »
i'm running mach3 R3.043.066 and can't get the plot to show on EITHER computer.
when it was before(i changed nothing). i tried different versions to the same effect. shows the table
but no trace whatsoever.
Thanks for any help !
Kenneth

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: plot not showing
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2015, 04:44:35 PM »
Is the code fully loading?
Have you got the toolpath turned off? button for that on the Diagnostics page, just above the Reset button.

Hood

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: plot not showing
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2015, 05:52:10 AM »
yes, it's a simple code. clicking the on/off has no effect.
the code runs fine with no problem.
Thanks Hood !
Kenneth

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: plot not showing
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2015, 06:04:29 AM »
Seems to load fine here, are you using a standard screenset or a custom one?
 Can you attach your xml and I will have a look.

Hood

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: plot not showing
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2015, 06:12:34 AM »
this is from cnc4pc. (MR Arturo).
Kenneth

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: plot not showing
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2015, 06:23:08 AM »
Ok you have a custom screenset, it could it that has the problem.
Try going to view menu then Load screens and then browse and choose 1024.set and see if that helps.

Hood

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: plot not showing
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2015, 06:27:45 AM »
thanks. the plot shows as should. no way to use other set file ?
Kenneth

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: plot not showing
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2015, 06:30:48 AM »
If you attach it I will have a look, it may just be wrongly configured for the toolpath.
Hood

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: plot not showing
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2015, 06:45:55 AM »
trying to send but can't get pass sending a copy. still trying
Kenneth

Offline Kenneth

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 279
    • View Profile
Re: plot not showing
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2015, 06:48:39 AM »
don't know if this will get thru but..............
thanks for any help Hood. greatly appreciated !!!
Kenneth