Author Topic: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned  (Read 2274 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PeterJensen

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« on: February 21, 2015, 10:42:09 AM »
Hello, i just purchased mach3 after using the demo for several months.

I had hoped that the registered version would have better working wizzards, but i find that there are still many wizzards that i simply cannot use.

Im talking about the wizzards that come with mach3 not the extra add-on once.

For example the "circular bolt pattern" when i press "post code" i always get the error "Line 27 mismatch" but it wont even show me the code, so
i cannot even debug and whats wrong with line 27. I have issues like this with several wizzards, are anyone else having these issues?

Or what do i do to fix it?


Offline garyhlucas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 663
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« Reply #1 on: February 21, 2015, 11:17:22 AM »
Peter,
Much as I like Mach 3 as a controller and worked for several years writing G code I think that manual programming is a thing of the past. I got CamBam and in a short time I got to where I import or draw a little, select some operations and enter some data, view the toolpaths and cut metal. Most of the time I don't even dry run. I also then have a file I can run again, and can change tool sizes and such with a simple toolpath regeneration. I have CamBam on the same computer as Mach3.

Offline BR549

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 6,855
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2015, 11:46:34 AM »
Peter I just checked it here and it works fine. Could you post a Picture of your settings for that page.

(;-) TP

Offline PeterJensen

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2015, 02:59:26 AM »
Hello, i made screenshots, any input you might have could be very helpfull :-)

Screen 1: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/267455/tt/20150223_172050.jpg
Screen 2: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/267455/tt/20150223_172057.jpg

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« Reply #4 on: February 24, 2015, 03:09:47 AM »
Can you attach your xml please.
Hood

Offline PeterJensen

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« Reply #5 on: February 24, 2015, 04:01:18 AM »
Here is the xml file that contains my settings:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/267455/tt/Mach3Mill.xml

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« Reply #6 on: February 24, 2015, 04:09:27 AM »
Works fine here with your setting and xml although I see you are using a pirated version of Mach.
Hood

Offline PeterJensen

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« Reply #7 on: February 24, 2015, 04:15:08 AM »
no no, i upgraded from that version of mach3 to a bought version, see screenshots.

I'm fully licenced and legal now.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« Reply #8 on: February 24, 2015, 04:26:20 AM »
Well the xml you attached is the wrong one.
Please attach the correct one so I can test with the configuration you are currently using.
Hood

Offline PeterJensen

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 Wizzards not working out as planned
« Reply #9 on: February 24, 2015, 04:28:10 AM »
could that be the issue? because that is the xml i am currently using.