Author Topic: DRO setting  (Read 1413 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline studysession

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
    • My CNC Blog
DRO setting
« on: February 15, 2015, 10:57:05 AM »
Where do I click to make Mach3 keep the DRO settings? I shut mach3 and the DRO settings are not the same when I open. I usually have everything where I want zero or 1 inch offset from zer but when I open they seem to show some random set of numbers....

thanks

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,773
    • View Profile
Re: DRO setting
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2015, 12:40:34 PM »
Under Config./General Config., lower right, Persistent DRO's.

Offline studysession

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 176
    • View Profile
    • My CNC Blog
Re: DRO setting
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2015, 02:02:53 PM »
Thank you
Had all these settings for a long time and now doing a fresh new setup and can't remember each one and not having luck on search :)

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,773
    • View Profile
Re: DRO setting
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2015, 04:57:24 PM »
You can always revert to the trusty ol' manual.  :)
It's all in there at your immediate disposal.
 :)

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,305
    • View Profile
Re: DRO setting
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2015, 05:14:41 PM »
You can print or save to a file all your current mach3 settings in an easy readable format for record by using
MachProfile ( i use V2.09) available from K.Dietz site where you can also download MAchScreen, etc.

RICH