Author Topic: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!  (Read 3641 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Stevenl

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« on: September 25, 2014, 04:52:43 AM »
Hello,

I`ve set up my mill with a USB XHC CNC 4axis motion card and added a proximity sensor for spindle speed. The sensor is working fine, sending signals as it should. And the readout in mach3 is also working, but need a calibration. But the problem is that the spindle RPM readout only show the speed in 600rpm increments. So when starting the spindle it will show no speed until it reach 600rpm and then 600rpm pops up in the display, and then it just increase like 600, 1200, 1800, 2400, 3000, 3600, 4200 all the way up to the max speed 4500. I believe something is wrong in the configuration. But i have tried almost everything in mach3. Maybe something is wrong in my XML file?

Ive added mye XML file that i got with the USB card.

Offline angel tech

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 499
    • View Profile
Re: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2014, 09:54:27 AM »
are you using one pulse per revolution

Offline Stevenl

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2014, 12:42:07 PM »
Yes I do!

Attached is my settings in mach3.


Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2014, 02:35:28 PM »
You are using a pirate copy of Mach.
Hood

Offline Stevenl

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« Reply #4 on: September 28, 2014, 09:36:25 PM »
Hmm what do you mean? I downloaded the demo version from artsoft`s homepage. But i`ve changed the XML file with the one that i got with the USB motion card.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2014, 02:55:15 AM »
The licence file you are using is a pirate licence.
Hood

Offline Stevenl

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2014, 05:56:36 AM »
What? Do you mean the XML file? Cause i downloaded the software from the mach3 homepage, but i got the XML file with the card, and i believe i need this in the mach3 folder to get it working. But do you mean this is the reason RPM is not working?

Online Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,679
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2014, 07:58:26 AM »
Hi Stevenl,

When you run Mach3 - at the top of the display screen which name do you get following Licensed To:  ??

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Stevenl

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2014, 08:01:12 AM »
Hey, it says Demo ;)

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: MACH3 spindle speed RPM reads only in 600 rpm increments?!
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2014, 02:55:05 PM »
Then the xml you attached is not the one you are using, if you attach the correct xml I will take a look and see if I can figure out your issue.
Hood