Hello Guest it is May 25, 2019, 09:59:06 PM

Author Topic: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords  (Read 3591 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JMF

*
  •  62 62
    • View Profile
Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« on: January 18, 2014, 10:56:53 AM »
Last night I started cutting a job, homed the machine, set my WC 0,0 then I cut the first MOP, no problems at all, after that was finished and the machine was back at WC 0,0 I wrote down the machine coords for X and Y assuming that would stay the same, this morning I homed the machine the same way and moved to the machine coords that I saved last night thinking it would put me back to my WC 0,0 however this was visibly not even close to where my WC 0,0 was last night, it was off by almost 1 inch in X and Y.

I have no idea why this would be different, does this have something to do with loosing steps, maybe during the first MOP I did last night on the piece ?

Any help would be appreciated, so I don't screw up like this again

  Thanks,
           John

Offline kolias

*
  •  1,011 1,011
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2014, 11:17:18 AM »
I dont think you are loosing any steps. It has to do with the soft limits and machine coordinates. Perhaps if you read the manual paragraph 5.6.1 "configuring homing and soft limits" may give you the answer
Nicolas

Offline JMF

*
  •  62 62
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2014, 02:16:25 PM »
I dont think you are loosing any steps. It has to do with the soft limits and machine coordinates. Perhaps if you read the manual paragraph 5.6.1 "configuring homing and soft limits" may give you the answer

Thanks, I'll look over that section in the manual again, I thought I had it setup right, but I will definitely re-read it.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,820 25,820
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2014, 03:00:08 PM »
Do you have persistent offsets chosen in General Config?
Hood

Offline JMF

*
  •  62 62
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2014, 08:30:20 PM »
Do you have persistent offsets chosen in General Config?
Hood

I'm not aware of that setting, but yes it is checked, I'll have to read up on it, thanks Hood.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2014, 08:32:55 PM by JMF »

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,820 25,820
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2014, 08:39:49 PM »
Ok if it is checked then that should be fine, only other option is the bottom one, make sure that s not checked or your offsets will be overwritten.
Hood

Offline JMF

*
  •  62 62
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2014, 08:55:07 PM »
Thanks, the  bottom one, Copy G54......  one is not checked, Persistent DRO's are checked.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,820 25,820
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2014, 04:00:04 AM »
Ok that all sounds ok. Can you attach your xml and I will have a look and see if I can find any issues.
Hood

Offline JMF

*
  •  62 62
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2014, 12:55:33 AM »
Ok that all sounds ok. Can you attach your xml and I will have a look and see if I can find any issues.
Hood

Thanks, I'll get it to you tomorrow, I appreciate it.

   John

Offline JMF

*
  •  62 62
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie Question on Loosing Steps....Coords
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2014, 06:06:27 PM »
Hood,

Here is my XML file.

  Thanks,
           John