Author Topic: Problem with index signal  (Read 11050 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Wave

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Problem with index signal
« on: January 04, 2011, 09:57:20 AM »
Good day.
I cannot manage the problem: MACH3 do not show the real speed of rotation of spindle.

Index signal enters program.

On the disk there are 4 cuts, one is more 2 times.

How it is possible to force MACH3 to reflect real speed?

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,301
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with index signal
« Reply #1 on: January 04, 2011, 05:06:50 PM »
Mach uses a single index slot and not multiple. There is no real advantage and was changed some time ago.
Change your configuration accordingly from timing to index.
RICH

Offline Wave

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with index signal
« Reply #2 on: January 05, 2011, 12:05:40 PM »
If I have correctly understood:

Now available 4 cracks on a disk need to be closed, and to leave only one.

How to calculate length of a crack, (speed of rotation of a spindle to 3500, and diameter of a disk 140мм).

You speak on руски?

I can talk to you on Skype?

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,301
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with index signal
« Reply #3 on: January 05, 2011, 06:38:58 PM »
Yes, just one crack on disc. Calculations for how wide it should be can be found in the Mach Mill Manual.
You can make it wider than what you calculated if the higher rpms do not show in the rpm DRO.

руски  ??? don't know what that is ....like skype?

If all else fails we can use Skype.

RICH

Offline Wave

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with index signal
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2011, 08:16:42 AM »
Ok.

Thanks, RICH.
I try to do, that you are recomended.

Later I will inform you that has turned out

Offline Wave

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with index signal
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2011, 08:23:49 AM »
If you won't complicate, write the program for threating carvings at diameter 10мм, length 20мм, a step 1.5мм, number of passes of 10 pieces.

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,301
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with index signal
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2011, 07:06:54 PM »
Quote
write the program for threating carvings at diameter 10мм, length 20мм, a step 1.5мм, number of passes of 10 pieces
  ???

Want a tap file for threading so you can try out the index? You can just use the simple threading wizard to do that.
Even better just read section 3.5 in the Threading on the Lathe write up to test the index if it's working. Should see the index light in diagnostics
go on and off.

RICH

Offline Wave

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with index signal
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2011, 01:49:29 AM »
Ok/
Thanks

Offline Wave

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with index signal
« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2011, 08:43:48 AM »
Greetings, Rich.

Prompt please, in what a difference between масн2 and масн3.

And than versions differ

Mach3 R3.042.040; MACH3 3.042.020; MACH3 R2.63

I use MACH3 R2.63

Thanks

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,301
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with index signal
« Reply #9 on: January 08, 2011, 10:34:56 AM »
Here is a link to the change log.

http://www.machsupport.com/downloads/Changelist90.txt

Recommend you  update to the latest version as index use has changed over time.  I know nothing about Mach2 / never used it.

RICH