Author Topic: CV mode to Exact Stop Mode...??? Where to change it?  (Read 3520 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thedude

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • TD-Racing - Upgrades for RC Monster Trucks
CV mode to Exact Stop Mode...??? Where to change it?
« on: May 07, 2009, 10:05:53 PM »
Ive read several posts that talk about changing from one to the other,, but for the life of me,, cannot find it in the software!.
The manual is no help here either.  Just sais what it does.

Can anyone describe how to set between the two?
TheDude,

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,146
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: CV mode to Exact Stop Mode...??? Where to change it?
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2009, 10:32:02 PM »
You can change it in General Config, or use G64 for CV or G61 for Exact Stop.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline thedude

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • TD-Racing - Upgrades for RC Monster Trucks
Re: CV mode to Exact Stop Mode...??? Where to change it?
« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2009, 11:25:49 PM »
Thanks!....  I dont see it in general config though,,,,Thats where I was looking, to find it.  I'll shoot my self if it's there and I missed it...
TheDude,

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,775
    • View Profile
Re: CV mode to Exact Stop Mode...??? Where to change it?
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2009, 12:09:12 AM »
 :)

Offline thedude

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
    • TD-Racing - Upgrades for RC Monster Trucks
Re: CV mode to Exact Stop Mode...??? Where to change it?
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2009, 08:44:57 AM »
:)

Good gosh,,,,  I guess I was drawn to  lurking around the CV settings for it,,,,
Thanks,,!!! 
TheDude,

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: CV mode to Exact Stop Mode...??? Where to change it?
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2009, 09:43:07 AM »
The best way I think is to get into the habit of having the G61 or G64 in your code as this will override the settings in General Config and could catch you unawares if going from one job to the next without making sure it has been reset to default.
Hood