Author Topic: New to Lathe  (Read 4990 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline M250cnc

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
New to Lathe
« on: May 04, 2009, 06:59:31 AM »
OK so i have been using Mill for a while and i am close to setting up my lathe.

I am testing the ports and pins side of things not connected to a machine but ive had the motors running off the machine

I am using an index pulse card for homing on the lathe but to be fitted on the mill later so this is my first experience of them.

I say SET HOME POSITION the digits increase i activate the pulse.

I then zero the axis then move away by MDI

Then i say go to home. But it just moves back to Zero the index pulse is ignored

This is not the case on the mill it hits the switch to home

Using a SS the ports are setup on port 3

Thanks
Phil

The Good Thing About Mach3, Is It's very Configurable

The Bad Thing About Mach3, Is It's Too Configurable

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: New to Lathe
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2009, 07:57:00 AM »
What are you meaning by "an  index pulse card for homing on the lathe"

Hood

Offline M250cnc

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: New to Lathe
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2009, 10:47:20 AM »
Hi Hood

The C3 index pulse card from CNC4pc

Phil
The Good Thing About Mach3, Is It's very Configurable

The Bad Thing About Mach3, Is It's Too Configurable

Offline M250cnc

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: New to Lathe
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2009, 10:52:13 AM »
Just having another look at lathe

Would the button SET HOME X on the lathe screen be the equivalent of REF X on the mill screen ?

Phil
The Good Thing About Mach3, Is It's very Configurable

The Bad Thing About Mach3, Is It's Too Configurable

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: New to Lathe
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2009, 12:03:28 PM »
So you have the C3 set up to act as an optical home switch?
 If so does it show on the diagnostics screen when you either interupt it or clear it?

Sorry dont have a clue about the standard screen, after starting with the mill I took one look at that lathe screen and decided to make my own based on what I was used to.
Hood

Offline M250cnc

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: New to Lathe
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2009, 12:24:26 PM »
Hi Hood

Yes optical home switch.

Your right about the lathe screen  ;D maybe someone who is using it "Standard Mill Screen" can chime in

Might have to go and investigate the screens section

Phil
The Good Thing About Mach3, Is It's very Configurable

The Bad Thing About Mach3, Is It's Too Configurable

Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,777
    • View Profile
Re: New to Lathe
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2009, 12:32:58 PM »
Hi Phil,
You're right...."Set Home X" runs the homing routine.
                    "Home X" runs the axis to its home position.
RC

Offline M250cnc

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: New to Lathe
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2009, 01:03:06 PM »
Hi RC,

Thanks for clearing that mystery up for me.

A message for the guy who did the screen.  ??? >:( ::)

Phil
The Good Thing About Mach3, Is It's very Configurable

The Bad Thing About Mach3, Is It's Too Configurable

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: New to Lathe
« Reply #8 on: May 04, 2009, 01:37:06 PM »
So does it work fine now?
Hood

Offline M250cnc

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 591
    • View Profile
Re: New to Lathe
« Reply #9 on: May 04, 2009, 03:38:25 PM »
Hood the problem is different naming convention.

On a Mill Ref X or Ref all Home, on a lathe "Set Home" with a button next it saying "Home"

On the Mill You SET HOME on the Homing/Limits tab

On the Mill you would G28 to Home

Phil
The Good Thing About Mach3, Is It's very Configurable

The Bad Thing About Mach3, Is It's Too Configurable