Author Topic: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018  (Read 5575 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tech.tron

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« on: November 15, 2008, 09:41:25 PM »
Just upgraded from 2.63 to 3.042.018 now that it is in lockdown

The Right hand side screen border is displaced to the left by the width of the border.

i.e. the border is not on the edge of the window but moved inward leaving a window background color strip the same width as the border, outside the border. This overlays the edge of the text etc on the screen.

Tried resizing the screen, and changing the screen resolution - nothing changes it.

Issue is the same in the standard 1024.set and the MachBlue.set on all screens.

Does this problem exist for anyone else? if not, any suggestions on how to fix it?

Thanks
« Last Edit: November 15, 2008, 10:00:23 PM by tech.tron »

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2008, 03:16:47 AM »
Its fine for me, I do notice however in your screenshot that you do not have your screen full size, try clicking on the button I have highlighted.
Hood

Offline tech.tron

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2008, 05:14:12 PM »
Thanks for the reply.
Had assumed that MACH3 was automatically maximising the window since the MACH3 window completely covered the screen, and that the 'auto screen enlarge' was on (doesn't make any difference if on or off).

So tested with screen maximised.

The MACH3 window still covers that same area of the screen as before but the area used by real information (i.e. the text and graphics) is actually reduced slightly and the frame around the window is also reduced in width. All the text is now readable on all screens which is good. However, interestingly, the issue is still there in that there is still a small inward displacement of the right hand edge of the window.

Offline edvaness

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 501
    • View Profile
Re: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2008, 05:20:39 PM »
drag it over with the cursor
Ed VanEss

Offline GaryB

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Re: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2008, 11:07:47 PM »
Desk icon, right click, properties and set run to maximized, should take care of it
Beckwith Decor Products
ArtCam Trainer
Onsrud & Custom CNC tooling Distributor

Wichita/Derby Kansas
http://www.beckwithdecor.com

Offline tech.tron

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2008, 12:03:37 AM »
Sorry but the point seems to be missed. Since a maximise there is a working screen and all the info can now be seen.

However, the MACH3 window (maximised or not) has a step in the right hand border. Its not a biggie but it shouldn't be like that should it?

Have installed Lockdown 3.042.19 and it's the same.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2008, 02:18:09 AM »
Here is what mine looks like, seems OK to me. Is yours different from that? If so please attach the .set and I will test it here.
Hood

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2008, 10:20:56 AM »
ahhh,

   go into your "Display" control panel or look on your monitor and adjust the horizontal and/or vertical boarders.

scott
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline tech.tron

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« Reply #8 on: November 17, 2008, 06:37:11 PM »
Don't want to make a big thing of this.

This has nothing to do with the  monitor or display settings in the computer - it is specific to MACH3 only.

Does not matter what screen set is used - the default 1024 or machblue or whatever - have made no changes to the screen.

The first shot is what I see with the screen NOT maximised, the second when it is maximised.

Also, when maximised, the right hand border behaves like a program internal border - i.e. if the mouse is positioned over it you get the >||< cursor, not the double arrow. If you try to move the border to the left, it shows the position it will go to like it's going to move, but does not move when the mouse is released.
You can also see how there is wasted space to the right and bottom of the screen when maximised.

Maybe it is some Video driver incompatibility with the way MACH3 draws the screen. The machine is isolated. May have to move to where I can hook it up to the net to see if there are later drivers that might fix the problem.
Video is on-board - ATI Radeon Xpress 200 series, Drivers are ATI ver 6.14.10.various. 
No other program in the machine behaves this way - microsoft or other.



« Last Edit: November 17, 2008, 06:55:27 PM by tech.tron »

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Lockdown Ver 3.042.018
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2008, 07:07:30 PM »
The wasted space when maximised could probably be reduced by using AutoEnlarge in General Config but it will depend on your resolution. I think most screens are designed around 1024 x 768 so if you use that or a multiple of it it should fit fine when maximised. If your ratio is different from 4:3 then you will likely have wasted space. You could always do a screen to suit your resolution but would be a bit of work.
 I am guessing that the reason you are getting the border down the left side when screen is minimised is due to the FlyOut  MPG screen.

Hood