Author Topic: Help getting set up  (Read 15717 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #20 on: November 15, 2008, 04:17:10 PM »
Next to where your 5v power supply goes in it says you need an enable, you can either connect that to a switch with 5v or if you want it enabled at all times you could just jumper a wire from the 5v terminal into the Enable terminal.
Hood

Offline Rob27

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #21 on: November 15, 2008, 04:19:25 PM »
I do not have an e stop wired or home or limit switch in on the c10 cnc4pc breakout board. It seems like the motors are in perminant e-stop. For the two inputs, should I be putting a jumper wire somewhere between them?

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #22 on: November 15, 2008, 04:20:28 PM »
Heres where the enable goes

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #23 on: November 15, 2008, 04:22:19 PM »
Yes you also need a jumper on the E-Stop as shown here.

Offline HimyKabibble

  • V4 Screen Contributor
  • Posts: 1,687
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #24 on: November 15, 2008, 04:33:32 PM »
I am using a cnc4pc breakout board... the c10. I did notice that plugging in the parallel port, the break out board led lit up. It is also powered by a 5 volt dc power source... does this make sence?


The C10 requires a connection to the PCs USB port to power the PC side of the opto-isolators.  The USB cable connects to the 2-pin connector block on one corner of the board near the incoming PP connector, on the side where all the input signal connections are.  It also requires a completely separate +5V power supply to power all the other logic on the board.  This one connects to the +5V/GND pins on the side of the board opposite the incoming PP connector.  Several LEDs will light up as soon as either power supply is turned on.

Regards,
Ray L.
Regards,
Ray L.

Offline HimyKabibble

  • V4 Screen Contributor
  • Posts: 1,687
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #25 on: November 15, 2008, 04:35:59 PM »
Heres where the enable goes



Hmmmmm.... That is completely unlike the enable inputs on my C10.  Mine is right next to the Pin 1 output terminals.  Also, no connection is required on Pin 10 unless you've configured Mach to use this as an E-Stop.  The C10 does not require it.

Regards,
Ray L.
Regards,
Ray L.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #26 on: November 15, 2008, 04:42:49 PM »
Ray I think that is a problem, so many revisions of the same BOB and major differences between them that you have to make sure you have the docs for the correct one, certainly makes things difficult from an advice of connecting things up.

Hood

Offline HimyKabibble

  • V4 Screen Contributor
  • Posts: 1,687
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #27 on: November 15, 2008, 04:48:15 PM »
Ray I think that is a problem, so many revisions of the same BOB and major differences between them that you have to make sure you have the docs for the correct one, certainly makes things difficult from an advice of connecting things up.

Hood

Hood,

    But as far as functionality, and basic layout I don't think they've changed much.  I've had boards from v1 all the way to 7.2, and the connections have been identical on all.

Regards,
Ray L.
Regards,
Ray L.

Offline Rob27

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #28 on: November 15, 2008, 04:51:25 PM »
I will try jumping pin 10 and 5v... I will let you know! The enable is jumped to the 5v power.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Help getting set up
« Reply #29 on: November 15, 2008, 05:02:07 PM »
Ray that is the schematic from the CNC4PC site so if the connections are in a different place from yours its either been changed or its the wrong diagram on his site. As for the E-Stop yes thats true, was thinking of my BOB, it requires a jumper or a NC switch on pin 10 to gnd.
Hood