Hello Guest it is November 11, 2019, 07:36:07 PM

Author Topic: Tool Depth Stop  (Read 3170 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Tool Depth Stop
« on: June 25, 2008, 03:53:02 PM »
Would using something like a set screw lock collar on the tool shank for a depth stop (in router collet) be begging for a trip to the ER? It would be great if I could set tool length offsets and not have to re zero Z every time a tool is changed. A little red loctite would probable keep the screw from coming out but I didn't know about the balance issue. Then again a tiny set screw turning at 30,000 RPM could easily become a projectile if it ever came out. Is there a cheap alternative or something similar that would work and be safe?

Thanks,

Ryan

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Tool Depth Stop
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2008, 04:20:02 PM »
I saw somewhere a guy that soldered/brazed  little washers onto the tools so they could be put in the collets up to the wsher but no more, that way he could have al his tools numbered and know they would repeat.
Hood
Re: Tool Depth Stop
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2008, 06:02:46 PM »
Hey Lowslo,
Depending on how many different lengths you are dealing with, you could use a gauge block....like a 1-2-3 block, or anything with good parallel faces. When you move to your tool change position, set the Z height so the tool tip matches the height of the block. Keep the block with your collet wrenches. When changing tools, put the tool in loosely, slide the gauge block under, pull the tool down to the block and tighten. Same every time.....well, probably close enough.

Hood, I'd be afraid that the heat required to braze a washer onto a HSS tool would destroy its integrity, could be hazardous as well.



Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Tool Depth Stop
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2008, 06:10:20 PM »
RC
 possibly.
Hood
Re: Tool Depth Stop
« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2008, 08:04:39 PM »
Thanks for the input and ideas. I seen bits on flea bay that had collars on them and it looked like a great idea. Several of my bits are solid carbide as well. Don't know how solder would take to those??

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,856 25,856
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Tool Depth Stop
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2008, 08:07:55 PM »
Brazing carbide will certainly do no harm, not sure how solder works on carbide but would think it would work as well.
Hood
Re: Tool Depth Stop
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2008, 09:47:46 PM »
Another option, if your spindle has collets like a regular handheld router, and not just split with a nut like some Dremels, you could get several collets and affix one to each tool bit with a good adhesive. Like LocTite Sleeve retainer...or Crazy glue. I'm sure the green loctite would hold it. Easily removed with a little heat. Set each one up, set-up the tool table and let r' rip.
Of course it depends on the price of the collets.
RC

Offline jimpinder

*
  •  1,233 1,233
  • Wakefield, West Yorks, UK
    • View Profile
Re: Tool Depth Stop
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2008, 04:37:14 AM »
Use Locktite glue or something similar - I glue railway wheels onto axles and never had any come loose in 10 years.

No heating, no fuss, no little screws flying about. Just glue the collar on.
Not me driving the engine - I'm better looking.
Re: Tool Depth Stop
« Reply #8 on: June 27, 2008, 02:32:04 PM »
Good idea. I can turn some at work from aluminum, nice snug fit and glue em on.