Author Topic: Lathe Flash OEM screen for Mach3 (testing and comments wanted).  (Read 36294 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Bodini

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 216
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe Flash OEM screen for Mach3 (testing and comments wanted).
« Reply #20 on: August 08, 2008, 09:04:09 AM »
Hi Scott,

Here are the ones that used to be on the forum.  They're pretty useless, but my point was to show that there are many unconventional things that one could do.

--> http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,7881.0.html

-Nick

Offline DaOne

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe Flash OEM screen for Mach3 (testing and comments wanted).
« Reply #21 on: October 19, 2010, 01:43:53 PM »
Has this ever been update since what was posted here? Seams like version v3.042.033 is the latest one to run correctly for threading on a lathe. I would love to use this flash screenset however I am unable to view the toolpath. The window shows "Tool1" then goes black when I have G-code loaded. Looks like this is the only bug. I would love to fix this issue or find an updated version.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Lathe Flash OEM screen for Mach3 (testing and comments wanted).
« Reply #22 on: October 19, 2010, 10:27:52 PM »
I was trying to learn Flash to make screens and had the same problem.... no Toolpath. I installed 3.42.020, and it worked. Then, re-installed 3.42.033 and it's worked ever since.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline DaOne

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe Flash OEM screen for Mach3 (testing and comments wanted).
« Reply #23 on: December 22, 2010, 03:12:16 AM »
Is there a way to make the toolpath display turn mode? I have it set to switch to turn mode in mach (.lset.swf) and I have verified it is in turn mode however the toolpath display is in mill / router mode. Is this the way it should be or is it just me?  How would I go about correcting this problem?

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Lathe Flash OEM screen for Mach3 (testing and comments wanted).
« Reply #24 on: December 22, 2010, 06:52:46 PM »
well, it used to work fine, but here is a work around for you.

1). Load your Lathe profile (which ever one you use, i.e. MachTurn).
2). If you have the lathe flash screen in there, and it show mill wizards instead of lathe wizards..
3). goto load screens, then load the STANDARD OEM Mach Turn screen set.
4). Then close, and reopen your profile, it will come back up with the STANDARD OEM lathe screen.
5). Check the Wizards, and make sure you see the Lathe wizards.
6). if you do, then your in a Lathe type profile for sure now, go back to Load Screens.
7). Now load your Flash Lathe screen, it should work correctly now this point forward.

scott
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline DaOne

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
Re: Lathe Flash OEM screen for Mach3 (testing and comments wanted).
« Reply #25 on: December 22, 2010, 09:11:26 PM »
Scott,

I have done what you said however I am still having issues. I even tried this on a 2nd computer with the same issues. I am running mach version 3.042.033. Here is where it gets weird. I get the correct wizards (ones for lathe) but when I go into ports and pins I get the mill options tab not the turn options tab. I think its stuck in some sort of hybrid mode. Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,
Wes

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Lathe Flash OEM screen for Mach3 (testing and comments wanted).
« Reply #26 on: December 23, 2010, 06:56:30 PM »
unfortunatly, I can't help you, since I dont get/see what your seeing........

Might be a Brian, or "Zealous" question, hands down, NO ONE is better at Flash with Mach3 than Jay, PERIOD.

but, the otehr thing you seeing could well be some kind of Mach3 bug that requires Brians level of access and debugging.

scott
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Lathe Flash OEM screen for Mach3 (testing and comments wanted).
« Reply #27 on: January 07, 2011, 08:32:49 PM »
try the last SWF screen that worked from Post #9. in this thread, it is called:

"Mach3Lathe5.swf"

scott
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/