Hello Guest it is June 16, 2019, 05:36:15 PM

Author Topic: Calibration???  (Read 2004 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Calibration???
« on: April 13, 2008, 05:07:38 PM »
Puzzled  ??? i made 2 1 inch squares and 2 1 inch circles I pocketed 1 square and one circle  it came out at .9998  and when i do the profile outside its bigger than 1 inch and I'm using a .125endmill with vcarve pro.... any suggestions as to why its perfect one one and real crappy on the other...

Offline Chip

*
  • *
  •  2,057 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: Calibration???
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2008, 07:01:10 PM »
Hi, Biotech1

So what's the, "real crappy on the other..." values.

Not to much info in your post to work with, Is it Backlash, Flex.

Thanks, Chip

Offline DAlgie

*
  •  304 304
    • View Profile
    • Algie Composite Aircraft
Re: Calibration???
« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2008, 08:12:09 PM »
Mill bit is too small, it's walking around one way on the inside cut and the other way on the outside cut. Use as big a mill as possible when you can.