Author Topic: Mach3 ignores Feed Speed  (Read 4335 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline labuda

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Mach3 ignores Feed Speed
« on: January 01, 2008, 06:55:32 PM »
Mach3 doesn't take into account my feeds. It just runs everything at rapid = 1000mm/min
What's the deal?

Thanks
Aleks.

Here's the G-code:
%
O0000
(PROGRAM NAME - TURNING POST 04)
(DATE=DD-MM-YY - 01-01-08 TIME=HH:MM - 18:34)
(MATERIAL - ALUMINUM MM - 2024)
G21
(TOOL - 1 OFFSET - 0)
(OD ROUGH RIGHT - 80 DEG.  INSERT - CNMG 12 04 08)
G0 T0100
G97 S1500 M03
G0 G54 X23.1 Z.5 M8
G98 G1 X-2.8 F80.
G0 Z1.5
X23.1
Z0.
G1 X-2.8
G0 Z1.
X19.33
Z4.5
G1 Z2.5 F150.
Z-9.705
X20.123 Z-10.391
X22.951 Z-8.977
G0 Z4.5
X18.538
G1 Z2.5
Z-9.019
X19.73 Z-10.052
X22.559 Z-8.637
G0 Z4.5
X17.746
G1 Z2.5
Z-8.333
X18.938 Z-9.366
X21.767 Z-7.951
G0 Z4.5
X16.954
G1 Z2.5
Z-7.647
X18.146 Z-8.679
X20.974 Z-7.265
G0 Z4.5
X16.161
G1 Z2.5
Z-6.961
X17.354 Z-7.993
X20.182 Z-6.579
G0 Z4.5
X15.369
G1 Z2.5
Z-6.275
X16.561 Z-7.307
X19.39 Z-5.893
G0 Z4.5
X14.577
G1 Z2.5
Z-5.589
X15.769 Z-6.621
X18.598 Z-5.207
G0 Z4.5
X13.785
G1 Z2.5
Z-4.903
X14.977 Z-5.935
X17.805 Z-4.521
G0 Z4.5
X12.993
G1 Z2.5
Z-4.217
X14.185 Z-5.249
X17.013 Z-3.835
G0 Z4.5
X12.2
G1 Z2.5
Z-3.53
X13.393 Z-4.563
X16.221 Z-3.149
G0 Z4.5
X11.408
G1 Z2.5
Z-2.844
X12.6 Z-3.877
X15.429 Z-2.463
G0 Z4.5
X10.616
G1 Z2.5
Z-2.158
X11.808 Z-3.191
X14.637 Z-1.777
G0 Z4.5
X9.824
G1 Z2.5
Z-1.472
X11.016 Z-2.505
X13.844 Z-1.09
G0 Z4.5
X9.031
G1 Z2.5
Z-.786
X10.224 Z-1.819
X13.052 Z-.404
G0 Z4.5
X8.239
G1 Z2.5
Z-.1
X9.431 Z-1.132
X12.26 Z.282
G0 Z1.85
X8.066
G1 Z-.15 F50.
X19.949 Z-10.441
X22.778 Z-9.027
G0 Z1.8
X7.893
G1 Z-.2
X19.776 Z-10.491
X22.605 Z-9.077
G0 Z1.123
X17.542
G1 Z-.877 F200.
Z-78.587
X19.289 Z-80.1
X22.118 Z-78.686
G0 Z1.123
X15.795
G1 Z-.877
Z-77.074
X17.942 Z-78.933
X20.77 Z-77.519
G0 Z1.123
X14.047
G1 Z-.877
Z-75.56
X16.195 Z-77.42
X19.023 Z-76.006
G0 Z1.123
X12.3
G1 Z-.877
Z-74.047
X14.447 Z-75.907
X17.276 Z-74.493
G0 Z-1.377
X12.3
G1 Z-3.377 F50.
Z-74.047
X19.289 Z-80.1
X22.118 Z-78.686
G0 Z-1.377
X12.1
G1 Z-3.377
Z-74.074
X19.116 Z-80.15
X21.944 Z-78.736
G0 Z-1.377
X11.9
G1 Z-3.377
Z-74.101
X18.943 Z-80.2
X21.771 Z-78.786
G0 Z-78.
X19.45
G1 Z-80.
Z-90.
X22.278 Z-88.586
G0 Z-78.
X19.25
G1 Z-80.
Z-90.
X22.078 Z-88.586
G0 Z-78.
X19.05
G1 Z-80.
Z-90.
X21.878 Z-88.586
G0 Z1.25
M9
G28 U0. W0. M05
T0100
M30
%

Offline panaceabeachbum

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 338
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Feed Speed
« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2008, 07:48:29 PM »
I am having a similar problem  on occasion, I can run the file the first time after mach is launched and it follows the feed rates called out but when I run the code the second time it does all moves at the rapid speed until I turn mach off and restart it. I can usualy reboot the computer and it clears up

Online Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Feed Speed
« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2008, 07:51:41 PM »
Looks like all of your feeds are in mm per min.
You might try putting G94  in your initialization string.
RC
 
« Last Edit: January 01, 2008, 08:06:48 PM by Overloaded »

Offline labuda

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Feed Speed
« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2008, 08:12:20 PM »
Thanks! It worked!
I thought that G21 took care of everythin, but i guess G94 is necessary
Now is there a way to change my post processor to add that in every time to avoid catastrophe in the future?
« Last Edit: January 01, 2008, 09:25:39 PM by labuda »

Online Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Feed Speed
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2008, 08:24:03 PM »
Not sure about that.... There is a setting in Mach, "Start-up Modals" where you can set a common init. string though.
Good Luck,
RC

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Feed Speed
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2008, 09:09:29 PM »
I'm sure the mastercam Post Processor can be tweaked to generate the code any way you want. I have never messed with a mastercam PP though. Is their a utility in mastercam for making a post processor? If not, you may be able to open the PP and play with the code a little. Some cam packages use a pre-processor as well as a post processor. E-mail me the PP and I will see if I can do anything with it.

Brett
« Last Edit: January 01, 2008, 09:11:12 PM by Chaoticone »
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline softselect

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Feed Speed
« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2008, 08:53:25 AM »
yes mastercam post can be tweeked, send it to me and a list of what you want added and i will do it for you
just alow a bit of time, I need to goto my friends shop to test it, i dont have mastercam.
you can then use total commander or beyond compare to see the diffs,
thanks Friedrich
ps also include the cad file for posting

Offline labuda

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Mach3 ignores Feed Speed
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2008, 01:29:17 PM »
Thanks alot! I really appreciate it!
Here is the lathe post processor which i already modified by changing the y scaling from 2 to -2.
All I would need is to add a line of G94 at the beginning of every code, because i always use metric.
Also, if you know how to resolve this problem with a few mouse click, i'd be very greatful aswel: http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,5331.0.html
Thanks
Aleks.

PS: I changed the extension of the MPLFAN From .pst to .txt because machsupport didn't like the other extension