Author Topic: machinebed versus Mach3  (Read 168 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,069
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2019, 03:13:08 PM »
ok i understand,

so let's try to get one Problem solved by one.

tell us the first Problem, let's get it solved, than got the next.

anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline Thombus

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2019, 07:09:50 AM »
Great....

I did ask about the settings in  motorHome/softLimits. and i did got an answer.
But ar those settings in MM, CM, or machine units.
The reason why i ask is':
In the settings as shown below, if i load a pre-made gcode like Roadrunner, all seems to be well.
but when i load an self-made gcode (vectric) the sizes will be not as planed.
and when i jog on the X axis the full length of my waste board (790mm) it wil go only 1/4th on the screen,
where do i go wrong ...

Thomas

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • CNC is only limited by our imagination.
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,594
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2019, 07:23:29 AM »
Hi Thomas,

Could you run the Calibration Procedure (Settings page - Set Steps per Unit) and see if you have your units set correctly.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Thombus

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2019, 07:27:25 AM »
i did already so (forgot to mention)
25 cm in the test is 25 cm as respond.. and i did this test On the X, Y (A) en Z axis, repeatedly  and no difference.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • CNC is only limited by our imagination.
  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,594
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #14 on: January 13, 2019, 07:42:43 AM »
Perhaps you have done something wrong in the Calibration routine because if you jog 790mm then the screen DRO will read 790.0000 (assuming it started at 0.0000)

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Thombus

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #15 on: January 13, 2019, 10:42:46 AM »
What i did til now:
open tab: Settings
above the reset button set steps per unit.
use the X-axis.
on the question "how far would you like to move the X axis" i did fil in 25
with the settings as i did, the axis moves exactly 25cm
on the following question i did answer yes.

I repeated this with different lengths as in X as in Y.

Can the G-code actually change the size of my board ???

Offline ZASto

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 112
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #16 on: January 13, 2019, 03:34:56 PM »
Aha, you calibrated in CENTIMETERS, should be in MILIMETERS!!

"How fas would to move X axis", you should type 250. That is 25cm
So, go to motor tuning and change your steps per by dividing them by 10 (ALL AXES), and repeat, just in case, calibration procedure.
Keep in mind that you should consider all measures in MILIMETERS.
Make no mistake between my personality and my attitude.
My personality is who I am.
My attitude depends on who you are.

Offline Thombus

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #17 on: January 16, 2019, 08:28:27 AM »
Aha, you calibrated in CENTIMETERS, should be in MILIMETERS!!
In my vision, there are only 2 places where we can input those sizes.
1 in config and 2 in settings. On both places MM is set.

"How fas would to move X axis", you should type 250. That is 25cm
So, go to motor tuning and change your steps per by dividing them by 10 (ALL AXES), and repeat, just in case, calibration procedure.
Keep in mind that you should consider all measures in MILIMETERS.
calculation of my motortuning, 200 steps per revolution, a pulley of 20 toots and a pitch of 2mm and 1/8 micro stepping  tells me 400 (if i did the right way of calculating)
But, i will, when i get home, do the motor tuning over again because, yes, what you said makes sense in my mind...
Thomass
« Last Edit: January 16, 2019, 08:39:38 AM by Thombus »

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,069
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #18 on: January 16, 2019, 09:27:54 AM »
you can do simple test of your calibration.

- jog your X-axis to the left (minus) side
- Zero x-axis
- put a mark somewhere to measure afterwards
- put F300 into MDI
- put G1X300 into MDI
- measure the distance


the toolpath Display is an other part, important is that your values in the axis dro's
are equal to the real movement.

anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline Thombus

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #19 on: January 16, 2019, 09:58:07 AM »
now i am confused,
my motor = Nmea23 200 steps per revolution
my pulley is a 20 teeth 2mm pitch
my belt is 2mm pitch.

my driver (DQ540MA) is set to 1600pulses per revolution. (1600/200=8) to get 8 microsteps.
X-axis and Y-axis are the same setup,  but the Y-axis is going way faster than the X=axis,
and i can not find a solution

What did i do wrong....

Thomass