Author Topic: machinebed versus Mach3  (Read 310 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,116
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #20 on: January 16, 2019, 10:05:26 AM »
can you please post a screenshot of

Config->Motor Tuning -> X-axis and
Config->Motor Tuning -> Y-axis


my pulley is a 20 teeth and the second wheel ? how many teeth?
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline Roaster

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #21 on: January 16, 2019, 11:10:54 AM »
1600 steps is 40 mm, so steps per unit is 40

Offline Thombus

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #22 on: January 16, 2019, 11:24:56 AM »
@TPS request screenshot of

Config->Motor Tuning -> X-axis and
Config->Motor Tuning -> Y-axis

i used the Prusa calculator
https://www.prusaprinters.org/calculator/
« Last Edit: January 16, 2019, 11:31:26 AM by Thombus »

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,116
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #23 on: January 16, 2019, 11:49:24 AM »
ok from motortuning X an Y should run the same Speed.

i would put 40 for acceleration.

a bit surprises me that step pulse and dir pulse is Zero, put 5 in there.

are you using parallel port or a Motion Controller ?
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline Thombus

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #24 on: January 16, 2019, 11:55:44 AM »
I do use A TC-50M as a controller.  No centronicsport but USB

step pulse and dir pulse where advised to be Zero, I will put 5 in there.

« Last Edit: January 16, 2019, 11:59:43 AM by Thombus »

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,116
    • View Profile
Re: machinebed versus Mach3
« Reply #25 on: January 16, 2019, 01:32:25 PM »
I do use A TC-50M as a controller.

ok had a look to the Manual, in this case i think 0 for step/dir pules is ok/does not matter.

back to the Basic Problem.

did you check the real distances as described (MDI G1Xsomething) and measure ?
same for Y axis.

anyway, if the real distances match to to the DRO's, X and Y should move the same Speed.

you can also do a simple test via MDI

G1X300Y300

should give a simulitanious move of both axis.



by rereading all the post's i recogiced that your machine is belt driven (my bad english,and the Age).

ok that means one motorrevolution is 40mm, right?

in this case your motortuning of velocity 400mm/min is very low (what actually means for the Motor 10 rev/Min).

don't realy know what Speed you expected to run?, but i think for a woodmill (have no Experience with Wood),
it is IMHO to slow.



 








anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.