Author Topic: Create a Button in MACH3 to turn on output  (Read 169 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline truckeic

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Create a Button in MACH3 to turn on output
« on: December 19, 2018, 06:04:13 PM »
Trying to figure a way use or create a Button to turn  on an output. I have a spindle light that would be nice to control output to fire a relay.

Thanks

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Create a Button in MACH3 to turn on output
« Reply #1 on: December 19, 2018, 06:44:54 PM »
Add a macro to the button to turn on the output, using ActivateSignal().

See the programmer's guide.
https://www.machsupport.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Mach3_V3.x_Macro_Prog_Ref.pdfhttps://www.machsupport.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Mach3_V3.x_Macro_Prog_Ref.pdf

Unfortunately, Artsoft deleted all the useful info that used to be in the Wiki.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline truckeic

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Create a Button in MACH3 to turn on output
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2019, 08:33:18 AM »
that link is not good and i cant search the forum either. can you send me the .pdf?
Add a macro to the button to turn on the output, using ActivateSignal().

See the programmer's guide.
https://www.machsupport.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Mach3_V3.x_Macro_Prog_Ref.pdfhttps://www.machsupport.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Mach3_V3.x_Macro_Prog_Ref.pdf

Unfortunately, Artsoft deleted all the useful info that used to be in the Wiki.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html