Author Topic: Spindle and Mist setup  (Read 847 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline John40131

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Spindle and Mist setup
« on: August 22, 2018, 03:05:51 PM »
Hi, from a previous post I had problems with setting up a 2nd Parrallel port which I sorted but have a minor issue which hopefully someone may help.

I installed the second Parallel Card again with Port address 0xe880
 Output Signal

Output Pin #1 Enabled Port #2 Pin #17

When I Check / Uncheck Active Low relay operates correctly.

Mist Settings
Port 1 address 0x378

Output Pin #3 Enabled Port #1 Pin #17

When Check/Uncheck Active Low relay operates

Fine so far.

If I then go into Diagnostics click Spindle Toggle both relays operate
Click Mist Toggle just mist relay operates

Similarly
If I select in MIDI ,
M3 Both relays operate
M4 Just the spindle relay
M5 Both off
M7 Mist relay operates
M8 None
M9 Mist Off

Also in Spindle setup in Ports and Pins I have spindle control checked and PWM, Relay Control on pin 1 for CW and CCW and mist on 3 and Flood 4, not sure what these pins mean

Update, If I uncheck "Use Spindle Motor Output " the relays are fine but I need spindle motor for PWM control.

So how is it that both relays operate with an M3 or Spindle Toggle, or should they.

Grateful for advise.
Regards John
« Last Edit: August 22, 2018, 03:07:25 PM by John40131 »

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,126
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Spindle and Mist setup
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2018, 03:10:25 PM »
Post a pic of the spindle tab and the output tab from ports and pins.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline John40131

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle and Mist setup
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2018, 06:19:05 AM »
Well when I turned on computer and Mach 3 this morning it worked fine, it must has required a restart.

But I enclose copy as requested

Most grateful for help.

Regards John

Offline John40131

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle and Mist setup
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2018, 06:21:20 AM »
Try again with attachments

Offline John40131

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle and Mist setup
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2018, 06:27:05 AM »
Sorry just noticed that Spindle control not checked, problem returns but if I uncheck PWM control it works fine so its whatever the PWM controls is the problem.

Regards John

Offline John40131

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
Re: Spindle and Mist setup
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2018, 06:52:30 AM »
Think I solved, When I changed the Spindle setting in Motor Outputs to Port 2 and pin 17, I forgot to change the step and Dir ports on the same line to 2, that solved the problem.

Regards John

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,126
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Spindle and Mist setup
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2018, 07:12:34 AM »
You need to know how your machine is setup (wired), to find out why it's doing that.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html