Hello Guest it is September 15, 2019, 06:59:30 PM

Author Topic: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3  (Read 1516 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« on: May 04, 2018, 01:57:55 PM »
Hi everyone....first post!

I'm a Manufacturing Teacher that was giving a Redcam CNC GR-Series table and Router. The problem I'm having is the CNC machine is not recognizing the Mach 3 software or computer. I can fire up the CNC, but there is no manual movement and/or movement from the Mach 3 software and/or the computer.

Also, just to add....the computer that runs the CNC machine was replaced about 2 months ago, and hasn't been used since then.

I've emailed Redcam and no response back yet.

Just wondering if anyone has any help, advice or tips on how to get the CNC up and running like it use to :)

Thanks in advance for all your help.
Re: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2018, 02:38:06 PM »
Hi,
what PC is it? What version OS is it using?

What type of controller is fitted to the machine?

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Re: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2018, 03:21:58 PM »
Hi,
what PC is it? What version OS is it using?

What type of controller is fitted to the machine?

Craig

Hi Craig, much thanks for helping a newbie!

We are using a desktop computer that's running windows 7. We are using Mach 3 with a porter cable router. The cable that's hooked up is like an older printer cable?



Re: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2018, 03:24:10 PM »
Hi,
so the controller is a parallel port?

Is the Windows7 OS 32 bit or 64 bit?

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Re: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2018, 03:26:52 PM »
I've attached some photos to this post.
Re: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2018, 03:28:30 PM »
Hi,
so the controller is a parallel port?

Is the Windows7 OS 32 bit or 64 bit?

Craig

Yes, its a parallel port and its 32 bit (pretty sure)
Re: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« Reply #6 on: May 04, 2018, 03:31:38 PM »
Hi,
pretty sure is not enough, use the control panel to positively identify the OS.

Run DriverTest.exe and post a screen shot of the result.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Re: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« Reply #7 on: May 04, 2018, 11:12:02 PM »
Hi,
you need to work through a list...it helps to have a plan and keep on track.

1) Can the PC run Mach?
2) Can the PC load and run Machs Parallel Port Driver, ie is it 32 bit OS and does DriverTest.exe run with minimum jitter?
3) Does the BoB signal the parallel port? ie does the Estop work? Is there a Charge Pump and does it work? Do you require a charge pump?
4) Can the parallel port signal outputs to the BoB? ie can you get a change in output level at a DIR pin.
5) Does Machs Diagnostics reflect an input to the BoB?
6) Do you want Home switches and/or limit switches?
7) Do you really want to combine Limits and Homes? ie advantages/disadvantages

So as you can see there is a method to asking these questions. It is important that each be answered accurately and completely otherwise it is possible to proceed on a mistaken
assumption and thereby waste an inordinate amount of time.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!
Re: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« Reply #8 on: May 06, 2018, 03:53:41 PM »
Thanks for all that info! I will look into all the points on your list tomorrow in class. I will also try the software.

This list is great, but a lot of the things you have mentioned are stuff I have lack of knowledge with. Sorry, I'm new to this....but eager to learn.

For now, I know the following......

1) Can the PC run Mach?
*Yes it can
2) Can the PC load and run Machs Parallel Port Driver, ie is it 32 bit OS and does DriverTest.exe run with minimum jitter?
*I will try this tomorrow.
3) Does the BoB signal the parallel port? ie does the Estop work? Is there a Charge Pump and does it work? Do you require a charge pump?
*Not sure what a BoB signal is, the EStop does work, and not sure what a charge pump is>
4) Can the parallel port signal outputs to the BoB? ie can you get a change in output level at a DIR pin.
*Not sure what both point mean....sorry.
5) Does Machs Diagnostics reflect an input to the BoB?
*Again, unsure what this means...sorry again :(
6) Do you want Home switches and/or limit switches?
*Not sure what the limit switches are or the home switches
7) Do you really want to combine Limits and Homes? ie advantages/disadvantages
*sorry again.
Re: Newbie Question - Redcam CNC won't run with Mach 3
« Reply #9 on: May 06, 2018, 04:36:06 PM »
Hi,
kool, we'll work through the questions one by one.

Need to determine if the parallel port driver is working well, run DriverTest.exe

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!