Author Topic: MPG does not work with Hicon+Mach3  (Read 1972 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline peabrain

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
MPG does not work with Hicon+Mach3
« on: April 11, 2018, 10:58:48 AM »
Cannot get MPG to work on the Hicon, in the Hicon status screen shows the correct input led when selections are made on the mpg and the encoder count indicates when the mpg wheel is moved but nothing happens in Mach, and no motor movement.
Is there some programming of outputs required in Mach? I have selected MPG 1 in the Mach configuration and made the MPG selections in the Hicon plugin as per the manual .
Can anyone provide info on how they setup their MPG. Thanks

The Hicon documentation is very vague for the MPG
 
« Last Edit: April 11, 2018, 10:53:38 PM by Vital System Support »

Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: MPG does not work with Hicon
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2018, 11:47:33 AM »
r u using the latest plugin and firmware?

the Integra manual has detailed setup page for the MPG connected to the 15pin plug.

Offline peabrain

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: MPG does not work with Hicon
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2018, 01:02:01 PM »
This all I see in the manual for setting up the MPG (not much to go on)......

Manual Pulse Generation (MPG)
MPG Source Type
This section defines MPG (Manual Pulse Generation) Quadrature encoder source. Both Differential and
Single Ended Encoder types are supported. One differential encoder can be hooked up to J11 while
single-ended encoders can be wired to J6, J8 (encoder usage), or J10. These encoders are defined as
Hard Encoder. An Undefined Encoder option causes HiCON to ignore MPG Source values.
MPG Source Index
If Hard Encoder is selected in MPG Source Type, MPG Index denotes the hardware encoder channel.

Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: MPG does not work with Hicon
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2018, 01:24:06 PM »

Offline peabrain

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: MPG does not work with Hicon
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2018, 01:46:08 PM »
That will not work I am using Mach3

Offline peabrain

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: MPG does not work with Hicon
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2018, 09:32:24 PM »
Sooo....how come when using the Hicon with Mach3, Vital System Support suddenly goes silent ....................... and does not reply to emails regarding Hicon Mach3 issues either!!

Offline Vital System Support

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 328
    • View Profile
Re: MPG does not work with Hicon Mach3
« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2018, 10:52:20 PM »
For mach3 you have to use something called a Brain.  we used it some years ago but since mach4 came out we stoped using it.  

Attached is the mpg button selector brain that I was able to dig from the archives.   Sorry I have no way to verify if it still works.


Offline peabrain

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: MPG does not work with Hicon+Mach3
« Reply #7 on: April 12, 2018, 12:10:59 AM »
The brain did not make any difference.
There must be some inputs that have to be selected in Mach ports and pins configuration.
The MPG section of the Hicon plugin side appears to be working according to the Hicon status screen as the correct input LEDs for Port 14 light up properly when selections are made on the MPG but no response from Mach

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,115
    • View Profile
Re: MPG does not work with Hicon+Mach3
« Reply #8 on: April 12, 2018, 02:24:01 AM »
had a quick look to the brain, i hope you have enabled it via Operator -> Brain Control

the brain need's the Inputs to be mapped to OEMLED's

for select x-Axis it is OEMLED(1351)
for select y-Axis it is OEMLED(1352)
for select z-Axis it is OEMLED(1353)
for select a-Axis it is OEMLED(1354)

according to the hicon Manual you have to use
port 14 pin 3 for x
port 14 pin 4 for y
port 14 pin 5 for z
port 14 pin 6 for a

MPG mode enabled ?
 
« Last Edit: April 12, 2018, 02:26:22 AM by TPS »
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline peabrain

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: MPG does not work with Hicon+Mach3
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2018, 12:45:58 PM »
yes I enabled the brain via operator Brain Control and MPG mode is enabled
it is actually Hicon J10 for the mpg connection but same port and pin numbers

now I am confused as there are only 4 inputs on the mach3 ports pins screen
where do the 3 remaining OEMLEDs of the brain get mapped to in mach3? (Select Jog Incr OEMLED 1348, 1349, 1350)