Hello Guest it is July 12, 2020, 04:51:14 PM

Author Topic: High helix end mill keep gouging  (Read 4675 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

High helix end mill keep gouging
« on: March 23, 2006, 04:51:57 PM »
I bought 2 new high helix, center cutting, 2 flute, HSS mills from Niagara (D201's) and both of them are grabbing the workpiece. This is a simple circle pocket with conventional milling. I'm down to shaving .002 per pass at 4 ipm! When I put in a 45 degree carbide from Niagara (A245) it doesn't grab until I get all the way up to .003 at 6 ipm. The head is rock solid until the plunge then it hops and ruins the z location (inexpensive servos). It is just a mini mill head but it is very tight and not moving under other circumstances. Anyone doing any better with different tooling? ???
« Last Edit: March 23, 2006, 04:53:31 PM by kdoney »

Offline Graham Waterworth

*
  • *
  •  2,102 2,102
  • Yorkshire Dales, England
    • View Profile
Re: High helix end mill keep gouging
« Reply #1 on: March 23, 2006, 05:19:16 PM »
Hi,

are you sure its the head moving?

It sounds more like its the backlash in the table when it changes direction.

Graham.
Without engineers the world stops

Offline Keith

*
  • *
  •  187 187
    • View Profile
Re: High helix end mill keep gouging
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2006, 05:27:14 PM »
I agree with Graham.When I first got my machine(sherline 2000) I was having the same problem.I rechecked and I hadn't tightened the head's arm as much as I thought I did and it was jumping when it caught some resistance.
Re: High helix end mill keep gouging
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2006, 05:31:14 PM »
I'm pretty sure it's not the head moving. This is a moving gantry type mill. The x axis is a double nut thomson ballscrew and the y axis is a brand new daedal slide. I tested for backlash to .001 and there is none. The workpiece is a flat piece of 6061 and the grabbing takes place at different portions of the circle at different depths. I have not taken the 45 degree carbide to the grabbing stage yet.  

Offline Graham Waterworth

*
  • *
  •  2,102 2,102
  • Yorkshire Dales, England
    • View Profile
Re: High helix end mill keep gouging
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2006, 06:42:55 PM »
The only thing that can cause gouging is movement.

Something is loose or flexing.

Graham.
Without engineers the world stops
Re: High helix end mill keep gouging
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2006, 05:26:21 AM »
Try to run a Helical Ramp with the tool.. If you need some test code I can post some for you... Plunging with an endmill sucks! I run 1.000 Carb mills in 304SS all the time and with a helical ramp you can't tell that I am cutting.
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
Re: High helix end mill keep gouging
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2006, 02:13:43 PM »
These are good american made end mills. I found the error though. Thanks to all for the help. I took your advice of slowing the rpms and climb milling and a long ramp up and it did help, but I found the flexing was in the gantry itself (good call Graham). After a base plate replacement, both mills are performing well. The mini mill head still makes me take .005 at a pass at 10 ipm. Does roughing end mills speed up the process much? What other tooling have you mini mill guys used to speed up "hogging" large amounts of aluminum?
Re: High helix end mill keep gouging
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2006, 08:50:11 PM »
Set over 40%  of the tool Dia and bring the tool down to depth... this is plung milling and should be nice and fast...
BTW I run mills with 2-30HP spindles and I know very little about mini mills
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com